1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme velcí."

"Jsme velcí."

Translation:We are big.

September 5, 2017

16 Comments


raynovember

if I want to say "we are big", when "we" is a mixed group of males and females, which gender do I use?


ValaCZE

Jsme velcí. Usually mixed groups (men + women) have masculine forms.


Woof.

Why is there velky, velka, velci, etc. And when do you use what?


kacenka9

Pronouns in czech have to agree with nouns in gender. Velký is male, velká is female, velké is neutral, velcí is plural male, velké is plural female and velká is plural neutral. Etc.


nueby

Did you consider checking the Tips & Notes?


Woof.

No, I didn't think to, sorry about that.


Trofaste

This is genders again. Sticking to Nominative case, "velký" is the masculine singular form, "velká" is feminine, "velké" is the neuter form. In plural, masculine animate is "velcí", masculine inanimate and feminine are both velké, and neuter is "velká". You use whichever form agrees in gender and number with the noun.


cosmo-pedant

In the pronunciation of the letter "c", the "t" sound certainly drowns out the "s" sound here. Does that have something to do with the diacritical mark above the "i"?


pat_kova

Can we say also ,,we are great"?


CultureSharked

I would say no because the literal translation of 'velci' is big/large.

trying to translate/associate it with 'great' is an abstraction that would require quite a lot of context to support it in English.


jenda48

And what about We are hight or We are tall? as translations Jsme velcí? I did not try it.


BoneheadBass

"We are tall" is accepted. "We are height" is incorrect. "We are high"... totally different meaning going on there, and it has nothing to do with height! :-)


Tony329787

Hi, your suggestions has completely different meaning and translation. "Height"="Výška" (noun) and "Tall"="Vysoký" (adjective). If we are describing a person we always use "tall", e.g. "He is tall". But if we are talking about personal traits we use "height" with exact number, e.g. "His height is 5 feet 9 inches". Note: It's just my opinion, I might be wrong.


TooShort1415

I left a spelling error by accident i left "big" as "bug" and it got me incorrect. I know its a different word but it is also a spelling error


BoneheadBass

Duo's programming, as I understand it, does not accept accidental typos that are real words. To you, it may be a minor error, but Duo sees it as the wrong word being used. It is not something we can "fix," but it's something for our learners to keep in mind.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.