"Jsme velcí."

Translation:We are big.

September 5, 2017

13 Comments


sirkyray

if I want to say "we are big", when "we" is a mixed group of males and females, which gender do I use?

October 15, 2017

ValaCZE

Jsme velcí. Usually mixed groups (men + women) have masculine forms.

October 15, 2017

Woof.

Why is there velky, velka, velci, etc. And when do you use what?

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

Pronouns in czech have to agree with nouns in gender. Velký is male, velká is female, velké is neutral, velcí is plural male, velké is plural female and velká is plural neutral. Etc.

September 5, 2017

Ploomich

funny, i thought velky was anything but male (;

September 16, 2017

nueby

Did you consider checking the Tips & Notes?

September 5, 2017

Woof.

No, I didn't think to, sorry about that.

September 5, 2017

Trofaste

This is genders again. Sticking to Nominative case, "velký" is the masculine singular form, "velká" is feminine, "velké" is the neuter form. In plural, masculine animate is "velcí", masculine inanimate and feminine are both velké, and neuter is "velká". You use whichever form agrees in gender and number with the noun.

September 5, 2017

cosmo-pedant

In the pronunciation of the letter "c", the "t" sound certainly drowns out the "s" sound here. Does that have something to do with the diacritical mark above the "i"?

October 31, 2017

liborio151972

no

November 5, 2017

pat_kova

Can we say also ,,we are great"?

May 14, 2018

CultureSharked

I would say no because the literal translation of 'velci' is big/large.

trying to translate/associate it with 'great' is an abstraction that would require quite a lot of context to support it in English.

March 16, 2019

jenda48

And what about We are hight or We are tall? as translations Jsme velcí? I did not try it.

July 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.