"Teď jsme mladí."

Translation:We are young now.

September 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alice805457

Why would this translate to "We are young now", rather than "Now we are young"? , as in the Czech word order? It gives a slightly different implication in English with the different order.


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted.


npy2d8ezwr3s

isn't it more "for now we are young" ? (which is not accepted) "now we are young" seems a bit odd to me


BoneheadBass

There is nothing in the Czech sentences that suggests that the meaning is "FOR NOW we are young." It is simply a statement that, at this time, we are young. One can assume that we will be older later, but that's not part of the exercise. :-)


Patrick.-

How is the : Ď pronounced?


MagicOfLA

/ɟ/ - a voiced palatal stop ... I couldn't resist, sorry. O:-)


Zesul

Thanks! And no need to be sorry, IPA lovers are everywhere. ;)


Patrick.-

Děkuje! Also, thanks for creating this awesome course, I admire you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.