"Emilian ni msafi"

Translation:Emilian is clean

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


Theluji

I thought ''safi'' didn't take agreements?

September 6, 2017

Renata725212

But I will say the same what Niyarae said - "safi" as every arabic adjectives don't take agreement with nouns. In this case - Emilian ni safi. And if you have some proved informations, please, let us know. :)

October 2, 2017

dsimonds

Here is an example of someone who is decidedly not a language expert, just a Tanzanian man offering his views on why "being stylish begins with cleanliness". He uses both msafi and wasafi. Could we theorize that safi is an adjective, but msafi/wasafi has become a noun? Anyway: https://www.jamiiforums.com/threads/dondoo-za-kuwa-msafi-na-mtanashati.598255/

February 15, 2019

aboutpurpo

this is the second example describing a person as clean. Is there some Swahili understanding of this word other than "not dirty?"

September 5, 2017

vtopphol

Honest, unselfish, straightforward, genuine, true. I guess these are better translations when you talk about people.

September 6, 2017

aboutpurpo

Thank you, that helps me understand the word in a broader meaning

September 7, 2017

SimonandNe

It is also used colloquially in a similar way to the English word "cool," sometimes as a response to a greeting, etc.

July 18, 2018

Catriona28475

But here it is an adjective describing a person.

August 27, 2018

vtopphol

True, but then you would just say "safi" and not "msafi".

August 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.