1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou ty staré domy."

"To jsou ty staré domy."

Translation:Those are the old houses.

September 5, 2017

16 Comments


_Valek_

"Those are the old houses" why we need "the" here? Sentence without "the" was marked incorrect.


CultureSharked

I got the same answer and incorrect grade


VladaFu

"TY staré domy" That demonstrative wouldn't be there if we just wanted to say that they are old. Here we are saying that they are THE old houses we were speaking about already (or something similar).


knoakes

Tricky and dependent on context but those are old houses and those are the old houses are both technically correct surely.


VladaFu

No, we have "TY staré domy" here. Those we were talking about a while ago (or something similar).


DevilInThe

That sentence doen't sound right? Any other takes?


kacenka9

As in audio? Sounds fairly decent to me. Little bit too much accent on "ty" but not completely overboard.


DevilInThe

I have trouble with the English. Wouldn't you say: "Those are the old homes"?


kacenka9

I probably would.


nueby

I can switch it without a problem, unless interference with the opposite course or another sentence ensues.


Junajska

Yes me too,I would say that, as Vlada Fu said, for example, if you and me where talking about two houses, and you say to me: "I saw these two houses yesterday". Then I see two houses in the street and I ask to you: "those are the two houses that you saw yesterday?"


MiguelGS12

Uf, i have a mess when you use "the, this, that" and even more when "these or those" now in the plural exercise. Could you please explain me the criteria:)?


BoneheadBass

Such an explanation is beyond the scope of a sentence discussion. For a start, I'd suggest that you read the Tips & Notes for the Demo skill, which you can find here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Demonstratives/tips-and-notes.


JakubCajthaml

That link just drops me on my home page. I assume that's because I haven't advanced far enough to unlock that skill.

And Boy Howdy, i need to read something, because this ten/ta/ti/to/ty stuff has got me flummoxed. (Please translate the sentence into Czech!) My strategy has been to do my best, and then write the sentence down, so the next time it shows up, I can check my work against what I wrote down. But understanding is not mine. I keep figuring it will come, someday.

The brief tip-n-trick on demonstratives in this "Plural" skill was somewhat helpful, but not completely. It doesn't even mention 'to,' which was presented in the "Feminine" skill as the/these/those, but which is used in this sentence as a demonstrative pronoun for a masculine inanimate noun 'domy'? And that 'ty' is snuck in there just to make me crazier. The tip-n-trick section also talks about lidé being a masculine plural noun, but there's another sentence in this skill set where the right answer is "Jsou to novi lidé," using 'to' which I thought was feminine with the masculine 'lidé'?


BoneheadBass

Try this link: https://duome.eu/VaclavNovak/progress.

Click on the Tips and Notes link under your user name "box", and then scroll down (it's pretty far down) until you see Skill: Demonstratives. BTW, you should be able to see the T&N for all Skills for which they currently exist. As a bonus, you can find lots of useful stuff about your work at Duo there, too.

As for to, I think what's most important to get used to are the to je and to jsou constructions. They also appear as je to and jsou to, and they will almost always be translated as "it is/that is'" for to je and "they are/those are" for to jsou. In these constructions, to is used regardless of the gender or number of the noun that's used, though any adjective that modifies the noun must match it in gender and number. Hope that helps a bit!

PS. -- There are lots of little things "snuck in there" when learning Czech... keep an open mind and trust that, with effort, it will all start to make sense... eventually! :-)


JakubCajthaml

Okay. Wow. Thanks. There's lot of good information behind that link. Also, thanks for taking the time to explain. It's good to hear.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.