1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobrou noc!"

"Dobrou noc!"

Translation:Good night!

September 5, 2017

14 Comments


IVIatjam

Night is one of those few words that is similar in almost every language. Some examples: English - night, Spanish - noche, French - nuit, Italian - notte, German - Nacht, Czech - noc.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is no coincidence; this is because all these languages are Indo-European. All these words for "night" eventually come from Proto-Indo-European *nókʷts (Proto-Indo-European is the ancestor of the Indo-European languages).


metaltab

Anyone know why it is dobrou versus dobry?


mizinamo

noc is feminine, den is masculine.


cosmo-pedant

i believe that "dobrou" is in the ACCUSATIVE (case) feminine form, as used in the full expression of "I WISH YOU (A) good night".


lexx_it

I had wanted to ask why the hell the accusative is used here before I realized that in Russian we say it exactly the same way: доброй ночи.


Lee63091

I totally understand accusative is used here but why not elsewhere cuz in Esperanto it's always accusative (saluton, bonan tagon, bonan nokton, bonvenon...). In my other languages however the accusative case is no longer used for nouns.


VladaFu

Where elsewhere?


yessvalerine

Dobre, dobry, dobrou. What's the differences?


mizinamo

Gender, number, and case.

You may have come across those in German, for example -- ein guter Mann, eine gute Frau, ein gutes Kind (a good man, a good woman, a good child), where the adjective changes according to the grammatical gender of the noun -- and in the accusative, it would be einen guten Mann with yet another ending because it's a different case.

Similarly in Czech: dobrý would be masculine nominative singular, dobrou feminine accusative singular.


rsail

It marked me wrong because I didn't type '!'


BoneheadBass

That is highly unlikely, as, with a few exceptions where it really matters, Duo ignores punctuation.


JFLB96

It did it for me as well.


VladaFu

Use the report button "My answer should have been accepted" next time. Always double- or triple-check your answer for typos.

If you do not believe BoneheadBass you can try it youself. You can insert whatever .,?! into your Duolingo answers and it will not change their acceptability at all. Duolingo first removes these and only then evaluates the answer.

punctuation test

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.