"Dobrou noc!"

Translation:Good night!

September 5, 2017

16 Comments


IVIatjam

Night is one of those few words that is similar in almost every language. Some examples: English - night, Spanish - noche, French - nuit, Italian - notte, German - Nacht, Czech - noc.

September 5, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is no coincidence; this is because all these languages are Indo-European. All these words for "night" eventually come from Proto-Indo-European *nókʷts (Proto-Indo-European is the ancestor of the Indo-European languages).

September 6, 2017

metaltab

Anyone know why it is dobrou versus dobry?

September 6, 2017

mizinamo

noc is feminine, den is masculine.

September 6, 2017

cosmo-pedant

i believe that "dobrou" is in the ACCUSATIVE (case) feminine form, as used in the full expression of "I WISH YOU (A) good night".

October 16, 2017

lexx_it

I had wanted to ask why the hell the accusative is used here before I realized that in Russian we say it exactly the same way: доброй ночи.

December 19, 2017

metaltab

thank you, but I vote to have all languages become gender neutral. Not because of gender politics but because it will make it simpler for all the us learning languages. Het kind. De man. La robe, l'homme. dobrou noc, dobry vecer. sigh

September 6, 2017

mizinamo

At least in Slavic languages, you can mostly tell the gender of a noun by the ending, unlike (say) German.

Though Czech makes this a little harder than some other languages by not marking all feminine nouns ending in a (theoretically soft) consonant in a consistent way (see e.g. noc), and by the sound change which turned -a after soft consonants into -e, so feminine ruže and neuter pole end in the same letter.

But yes, without gender at all would be easier. To be consistent, remove gender even in pronouns, like in Turkish or Hungarian - no need for separate "he" and "she".

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

Or at least make all genders the same across the languages. Tramvaj (street car) is feminine in Czech, the same word, pronounced the same and meaning the same thing is masculine in Russian.

September 6, 2017

Luchtmens

And neuter in Romanian, to top it all, FWIW.

September 7, 2017

metaltab

:-)

September 6, 2017

va-diim

dobrá noc in accusative is dobrou noc?? Feminine noc is accusative=nominative?? Confusing! In Russian, dobraja noč becomes dobroj noči in accusative case

December 10, 2017

mizinamo

No, it becomes dobruju noč in the accusative, with noč having accusative = nominative.

dobroj noči is genitive case (kogo? čego?) rather than accusative ase (kogo? čto?). (Or some other cases, but not accusative.)

December 10, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Dobroj noči is dative and prepositional in Russian too.

July 5, 2018

yessvalerine

Dobre, dobry, dobrou. What's the differences?

May 17, 2018

mizinamo

Gender, number, and case.

You may have come across those in German, for example -- ein guter Mann, eine gute Frau, ein gutes Kind (a good man, a good woman, a good child), where the adjective changes according to the grammatical gender of the noun -- and in the accusative, it would be einen guten Mann with yet another ending because it's a different case.

Similarly in Czech: dobrý would be masculine nominative singular, dobrou feminine accusative singular.

May 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.