1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladý člověk"

"mladý člověk"

Translation:young person

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


phalox

člověk has man as a potential translation. In which case is this correct?


MartinPavl12

It is because English use man in general for talking about mankind or people. Člověk means literaly human, but english use man or person most of time.


PERCE_NEIGE

@Martin I'm a bit confused on this one. I think that if you say "good man" in English, it's never about humankind, it's a male. Man can mean manking, but not in more general contexts.

The Czech can mean "good man" or "good person"? So "good man" is not a perfect "=", but only one of the subset of the bigger set represented by the "person" translation?


Ms_World

When I hear clovek (imagine the accents are there), I'm wondering what that particular accent is meant to do, because on the c it makes a ch sound, but on the ek, an iek sound. Can anyone enlighten me? Also, words like strom are given as 'a tree'. Is the 'a' built into the word tree? Every other language seems to have a separate word for 'a' (une, een, el, etc.), so I'd have thought strom was just 'tree', not 'a tree', or are 'tree' and 'a tree' treated the same in Czech?


PERCE_NEIGE

Just think of "č" as a letter, not an accent. I imagine č = sh.

As you also studied French language, you have probably noticed than articles were used in a different way in English and French:

I am an engineer = Je suis ingénieur.

It doesn't mean the "an" has no translation in French.

Chocolate = du chocolat.
Horses = des chevaux.


tatka_

it is correct


DaliborNovy

Prosím, skutečně zde nemusí být člen? Lze to stručně vysvětlit?

EDIT: Aha, koukám, že to je asi speciální lekce na tyto případy, kterou už jsem zapomněl. Dostal jsem to v obecném opakování. Jde o zaběhlé vyjímky? A nebo mi uniklo nějaké pravidlo v souvislosti s přídavnými jmény? Moc děkuji.


VladaFu

Tohle není užití ve větě, prostě jde o překlad těch slov. V kurzu angličtiny bychom možná členy vyžadovali, ale tady je to zbytečné.


DaliborNovy

Uf, díky, tak to se mi velmi ulevilo :-) Ale i tak, jedná-li se o jedinou lekci, prosím, zvažte, zda alespoň ve výchozích překladech ty členy nedoplnit. Čeština je dostupná jen pro anglicky mluvící a jak jsem si všiml, mnoho lidí se učí češtinu z AJ jako třetí jazyk. Zároveň se tedy učí i AJ. Členy v AJ nejsou úplně triviální, výchozí překlady bez členů by tedy mohly zbytečně mást, podobně, jako v případě Čechů, kteří si pomocí tohoto kurzu zdokonalují AJ. Chci také zmínit, že i v kurzu AJ je vyžadována správná čeština. Nevnucuji to, berte to prosím jako návrh uživatele.


VladaFu

Ale ona to je správná angličtina. Ve slovníku taky používají členy jen ve frázích. Pokud přeloží slovo jiným slovem, tak se tam člen nedává.

Např.: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/boy

boy noun, often attributive

Definition of boy

1a : a male child from birth to adulthood

b : son

c : an immature male separate the men from the boys boy genius

d : sweetheart, beau

2 often offensive : a male servant

3a : one native to a given place local boy

b : fellow, person the boys at the office

c —used interjectionally to express intensity of feeling boy, what a game


DaliborNovy

Jasně, chápu. Někde jsem ale četl, že Duolingo ze své podstaty a účelu členy vyžaduje i u jednotlivých slov. Ale máte pravdu, je možné, že se to týkalo jen výuky jazyků, které členy používají.

Na druhou stranu ale viz. výše, moje další argumentace. Díky.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.