1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladý Matěj"

"mladý Matěj"

Translation:young Matěj

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


IVIatjam

I must ask the question: What is a Matěj?


kacenka9

Common male name = Matthew


IVIatjam

Hey - that's my name!


Scarlett_Lucian

Oy! Young Matej! And Big Frantisek!


kurzeme

sounds like a good rapper name


E.T.Gregor

Is it common to call people "young/old so-and-so" in Czech?


kacenka9

One place where it is common is families where people cannot come up with a name for their kid and name their after their father-mother. You end up referring to them as Old Matej and Young Matej, kind of like senior, junior...


David_Sarif

It is only to demonstrate that adjectives for masculine nouns end in y


mars422466

Niekedy mi to napíše že som to napisala v ang a nie v cz ale teraz som napísala young Matej a malo tam byť mladý Matej ale dalo mi to za chybu.


AgnusOinas

Buď je to cvičení "napiš co slyšíš", pak to musíte napsat česky.

Nebo je to překladové cvičení, pak to musíte napsat v opačném jazyce, než v jakém to vidíte.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.