1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladý Matěj"

"mladý Matěj"

Translation:young Matěj

September 5, 2017

14 Comments


IVIatjam

I must ask the question: What is a Matěj?


kacenka9

Common male name = Matthew


IVIatjam

Hey - that's my name!


gabejosh

I entered 'young Matthew' and was marked wrong. Why?


matanov

Quoting E.T.Gregor's comment from below: The Tips and Notes explicitly ask not to translate names due to the large amount of possible spellings.


Scarlett_Lucian

Oy! Young Matej! And Big Frantisek!


kurzeme

sounds like a good rapper name


E.T.Gregor

Is it common to call people "young/old so-and-so" in Czech?


kacenka9

One place where it is common is families where people cannot come up with a name for their kid and name their after their father-mother. You end up referring to them as Old Matej and Young Matej, kind of like senior, junior...


David_Sarif

It is only to demonstrate that adjectives for masculine nouns end in y


dixshyadongol

If Mathew becomes Matěj , so does it mean that our names get transformed too? I remember , English ( as in American, Italian) becomes Anglican and Anglicanka (based on the gender?)


honzaq

A lot of names have its counterpart in other languages. Czech Jan has a similar origin to John in English, Johann in German, Juan in Spanish. (its female counterpart in Czech is Jana). I believe that if you come to CR and introduce yourself as Matthew, nobody would call you Matěj, unless you specifically ask for it. Hope it makes sense.

As for the "English" question you are right - it translates as Angličan (masculine) and Angličanka (feminine); derived from Anglie (England).


JooVitorPi1

Not really the answer to your question, but: a woman's surname usually (or, at least, often) gets the "-ová" ending. For example, https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_Shelleyov%C3%A1


dixshyadongol

I see. Yes, I noticed that in most of the cases of the female Professors in here and I always wondered why they have the same '''ova'' at the end. Is there some kind of similar thing in the case of male as well? Thank you so much for the info ! Have a great day.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.