"mladý Matěj"

Translation:young Matěj

1 year ago

14 Comments


IVIatjam

I must ask the question: What is a Matěj?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

Common male name = Matthew

1 year ago

IVIatjam

Hey - that's my name!

1 year ago

gabejosh

I entered 'young Matthew' and was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

matanov

Quoting E.T.Gregor's comment from below: The Tips and Notes explicitly ask not to translate names due to the large amount of possible spellings.

1 year ago

Scarlett_Lucian

Oy! Young Matej! And Big Frantisek!

1 year ago

kurzeme

sounds like a good rapper name

9 months ago

E.T.Gregor

Is it common to call people "young/old so-and-so" in Czech?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

One place where it is common is families where people cannot come up with a name for their kid and name their after their father-mother. You end up referring to them as Old Matej and Young Matej, kind of like senior, junior...

1 year ago

David_Sarif

It is only to demonstrate that adjectives for masculine nouns end in y

1 year ago

dixshyadongol

If Mathew becomes Matěj , so does it mean that our names get transformed too? I remember , English ( as in American, Italian) becomes Anglican and Anglicanka (based on the gender?)

1 year ago

honzaq

A lot of names have its counterpart in other languages. Czech Jan has a similar origin to John in English, Johann in German, Juan in Spanish. (its female counterpart in Czech is Jana). I believe that if you come to CR and introduce yourself as Matthew, nobody would call you Matěj, unless you specifically ask for it. Hope it makes sense.

As for the "English" question you are right - it translates as Angličan (masculine) and Angličanka (feminine); derived from Anglie (England).

1 year ago

JooVitorPi1

Not really the answer to your question, but: a woman's surname usually (or, at least, often) gets the "-ová" ending. For example, https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_Shelleyov%C3%A1

1 year ago

dixshyadongol

I see. Yes, I noticed that in most of the cases of the female Professors in here and I always wondered why they have the same '''ova'' at the end. Is there some kind of similar thing in the case of male as well? Thank you so much for the info ! Have a great day.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.