1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Senti il mio maglione di lan…

"Senti il mio maglione di lana!"

Translation:Feel my woolen sweater!

March 31, 2014

35 Comments


PianteOmbrose

For why is not my translation 'Feel my jumper of wool' acceptable unto thee? I am greaty perplex'd in mind.


ZoeStarHos

Why could this not translate into "Smell my wool sweater?"


ZoranMilokanovic

Even though it's a bit funny I'm wondering the same thing.


Marninger

I think that would rather be "Odore il mio . . " or "Annusare il mio . ."


JoshuaKnic

I feel like your translation is better since there is no reflexive bit. Without that, it should refer to smelling, right?


Jae633849

Or even hearing (however unlikely).


StevenMcBrien

Seriously? No love for "woolly jumper" here? Back me up, fellow Brits!


Alan302775

Yes, woolly jumper is what I would have called it. What a wonderfully varied language English is.


Helen845203

They wouldn't accept jersey!


GigiGottwald

'jersey' is still not accepted on 10 September 2020; I have reported it, for what that's worth.


KarenColle

Not trusting DL to accept "woolen", I put "my sweater of wool"... Marked wrong! Reporting 8/28/14.


xyphax

That seems acceptable, but it is also more commonly spoken as '... my wool sweater'


dieprinzessin

Wool sweater is accepted now


erdnaoluap

I've just fallen in that too! 12/31/14. Happy New Year's Eve!


AndrisRoze

It still is marked wrong 6/11/2019


Chrismakem

So according to various websites sentire can mean to feel, hear, sense, see and taste all of which are fairly different things, so how do you know what is being said?!


JoshuaKnic

If it's reflexive, it's talking about feeling. Otherwise, more about hearing or sensing


cercolamiastella

Perché non "ti senta"? Sentire significa hear ma sentirsi significa feel


JoshuaKnic

The 2nd person command for verbs ending in -ire and -ere is the same as the normal 2nd person present conjugation (in this case, "senti"). It's only the -are verbs that are different (for example, the 2nd person imperative of "aiutare" is "(tu) aiuta" while the 3rd person command is "(lei) aiuti").

A source you can check out: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-aiutare-4083615


allorsenfants

'jersey' not accepted?!


Marninger

A jersey is thinner, more like a maglia, - click to see pictures of them from Google picture search.

The suffix -ione is used to make things bigger or more important so il maglione is thicker, - like a woollen sweater. But the border between all of these is of course a rather blurred line.


CatherineK153278

I agree I would never call something made from wool a sweater.


jaycarlyle

woollen has 2 "l"s in English


RoslynJS

Two "l"s here in Oz, too.


GigiGottwald

Likewise in South Africa!


kristencox

Why isn't "you feel my wool sweater" accepted?


acqualinda

Because this is an imperative: see exclamation mark, and we are doing an exercise on imperatives.


Alison177611

I wrote 'woolly jumper', which is much more normal in spoken English, and it was marked wrong. I have never heard anyone speak about a woollen jumper/sweater, even though this is technically more correct.


David260430

What's wrong with "You feel my woollen jumper!" If 'senti' is 'you feel'


acqualinda

1) exclamation mark at the end indicates the imperative ;

2) this is an exercise on imperatives, so follow the logic!


Lois.Moore

"Feel my woolen jersy" should be acceptable. "Sweater" is not regularly used in some English speaking countries like the UK where "jersy" is the preferred word for a woollen garment.


GigiGottwald

As long as you spell it "woollen jersey"!


Madeleine863330

Means the same as Feel my woolly jumper but DL marked it wrong.


peeweerota

So they have Bill Cosby in Italy?


schulzwh

This is so bad. They should have left this phrase out completely given the many possible translations to English. "Jumper" may be common in the UK (see Belle and Sebastian's "Dress Up in You"), but it is never used in the US. "Woolen" is also not common in the US. "Sweater of wool" was rejected. "Jersey" is something one only wears in an organized sport or perhaps on a road bike ride. Or, on the east coast, as a common abbreviation of "New Jersey" (see "Frankie's Gun" by The Felice Brothers.) Go figure. Idiomatically.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.