1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please wait for five minutes…

"Please wait for five minutes."

Translation:五分待ってください。

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


Jekahog

no particles after "五分"?


testmoogle

The English sentence could have been written "please wait five minutes" and still have been grammatically correct. I think the word "for" in this sentence is optional and meaningless. The phrase "five minutes" can already be used adverbially.

So there should be no need to add a Japanese particle to perform the equivalent of the absolutely nothing the word "for" is doing in this sentence. :P


Derek003

I was expecting 五分間まってください, but the 間 wasn't available. Would it have been kosher?


varkentje123

I think it isn't needed because contrary to the case of 三時間, 五分 on its own doesn't mean anything, except 'five minutes'. 三時 on its own means '3 o'clock'.


Ka_HU

「五分間待ってください」was accepted for me. (I'm not using the word bank, but typing out instead).


Dan_ri

I was expecting a counter for minutes.


Tvoyapopka

I knew that "wait" is "matte" bc of Oikawa

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.