"Please wait for five minutes."

Translation:五分まってください。

September 5, 2017

6 Comments


Jekahog

no particles after "五分"?

September 5, 2017

testmoogle

The English sentence could have been written "please wait five minutes" and still have been grammatically correct. I think the word "for" in this sentence is optional and meaningless. The phrase "five minutes" can already be used adverbially.

So there should be no need to add a Japanese particle to perform the equivalent of the absolutely nothing the word "for" is doing in this sentence. :P

September 5, 2017

Derek003

I was expecting 五分間まってください, but the 間 wasn't available. Would it have been kosher?

November 26, 2017

Tvoyapopka

I knew that "wait" is "matte" bc of Oikawa

January 27, 2018

Dan_ri

I was expecting a counter for minutes.

September 13, 2017

PholaX

It's 分.

September 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.