1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hoši jsou zvláštní."

"Hoši jsou zvláštní."

Translation:Boys are strange.

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


imdumby

Which area of the CZ is "hoši" commonly used?


ValaCZE

The word hoch (pl. hoši) is a bit archaic and it is not so commonly used by people as before (for example 100 years ago). But you can still find it in literature. So it's just good to know that this word exists.


cestina1

I still think "lads" is a better translation for hoši than "boys" but I already lost this argument once on here. It's a particularly good rendering if you are talking about football teams actually, as someone mentions....

However in this particular sentence boys does work better than lads.


MagicOfLA

Hoši is commonly used in "naši hoši" = our team (football, hockey...)


tatka_

"hoši" (singular "hoch") used in all areas but most frequently used synonyms "chlapec/kluk" exceptionally "jinoch".


holly2727

I'm not sure if it's correct to say "The boys are strange," too. Does the Czech sentence imply that boys, in general, are strange? Or could someone say this sentence to refer to a particular group of boys in the vicinity, calling them strange, without the statement offering commentary on boys elsewhere?


tragram

I do think the Czech sentence implies that all boys are strange and therefore, "The boys are strange." should be marked as incorrect. In order to refer to a particular group of them, you'd have to include a pronoun, like "Ti/Tito/Tamti hoši...", etc. Also keep in mind, that "hoši" is just one of the possible translations (and IMO not the most frequently used - I'd suggest "chlapci" or "kluci" instead).


pma4w89A

I believe you mean demonstrative adjective, modifying boys ten ta to, ti ty ta

The, this & that, these & those are interesting. I see these five all as articles. The is considered a definite article in English. The boy. This or that boy also has that function but serves to further determine or define "boy", so I use it as a stronger article and consider it an article. You know, if the shoe fits, you wear it. Either way, whatever you want to call them, attached to the noun they define it, and alone they become the noun.

Where they separate is where they are used alone. This & that, these & those, unlike "the", are able to also be nouns that stand alone. But when they modify a noun, the same way as 'the' does, I would call them a definite article.

This is my view and not to be considered 'medical' or 'legal' advice. ;D Please, if VladaFu or other mod wishes to comment, keep us on course. Is there simply no way to say The boys, those boys without "Ten jsou or Ti jsou?"

I think also an article like 'the' is a type of adjective since it clearly modifies the noun several ways, and that is another similarity with demonstrative adjectives (this, that, these, those).


KubisFowler

The sentence certainly does imply that boys in general are strange. I am native Slovak speaker and the Slovak version of this would be Chalani sú zvláštni. Given the similarity of the languages, I can directly feel what the sentence implies, as I am passively fluent in Czech.


LiKenun

How is “zvláštní” pronounced? It seems the whole cluster at the end is softened (stn → šťň).


MagicOfLA

It shouldn't be, the T in the middle should stay "hard". But you'll find many mispronounciations of this kind in reality.


pma4w89A

In the sound bite, it sounds like "Vosi jsou" which I hadn't heard before. So I wrote that anyway, and it said it is correct. My question is, Is there a way of pronouncing Hos(h)i so that it comes out sounding like "vos(h)i"? TIA.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.