"Hoši jsou zvláštní."

Translation:Boys are strange.

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


imdumby

Which area of the CZ is "hoši" commonly used?

September 9, 2017

ValaCZE

The word hoch (pl. hoši) is a bit archaic and it is not so commonly used by people as before (for example 100 years ago). But you can still find it in literature. So it's just good to know that this word exists.

September 10, 2017

MagicOfLA

Hoši is commonly used in "naši hoši" = our team (football, hockey...)

September 15, 2017

tatka_

"hoši" (singular "hoch") used in all areas but most frequently used synonyms "chlapec/kluk" exceptionally "jinoch".

September 10, 2017

holly2727

I'm not sure if it's correct to say "The boys are strange," too. Does the Czech sentence imply that boys, in general, are strange? Or could someone say this sentence to refer to a particular group of boys in the vicinity, calling them strange, without the statement offering commentary on boys elsewhere?

September 5, 2017

tragram

I do think the Czech sentence implies that all boys are strange and therefore, "The boys are strange." should be marked as incorrect. In order to refer to a particular group of them, you'd have to include a pronoun, like "Ti/Tito/Tamti hoši...", etc. Also keep in mind, that "hoši" is just one of the possible translations (and IMO not the most frequently used - I'd suggest "chlapci" or "kluci" instead).

September 5, 2017

KubisFowler

The sentence certainly does imply that boys in general are strange. I am native Slovak speaker and the Slovak version of this would be Chalani sú zvláštni. Given the similarity of the languages, I can directly feel what the sentence implies, as I am passively fluent in Czech.

October 4, 2017

LiKenun

How is “zvláštní” pronounced? It seems the whole cluster at the end is softened (stn → šťň).

May 26, 2018

MagicOfLA

It shouldn't be, the T in the middle should stay "hard". But you'll find many mispronounciations of this kind in reality.

May 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.