1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hoši jsou zvláštní."

"Hoši jsou zvláštní."

Translation:Boys are strange.

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


imdumby

Which area of the CZ is "hoši" commonly used?


ValaCZE

The word hoch (pl. hoši) is a bit archaic and it is not so commonly used by people as before (for example 100 years ago). But you can still find it in literature. So it's just good to know that this word exists.


cestina1

I still think "lads" is a better translation for hoši than "boys" but I already lost this argument once on here. It's a particularly good rendering if you are talking about football teams actually, as someone mentions....

However in this particular sentence boys does work better than lads.


MagicOfLA

Hoši is commonly used in "naši hoši" = our team (football, hockey...)


tatka_

"hoši" (singular "hoch") used in all areas but most frequently used synonyms "chlapec/kluk" exceptionally "jinoch".


holly2727

I'm not sure if it's correct to say "The boys are strange," too. Does the Czech sentence imply that boys, in general, are strange? Or could someone say this sentence to refer to a particular group of boys in the vicinity, calling them strange, without the statement offering commentary on boys elsewhere?


KubisFowler

The sentence certainly does imply that boys in general are strange. I am native Slovak speaker and the Slovak version of this would be Chalani sú zvláštni. Given the similarity of the languages, I can directly feel what the sentence implies, as I am passively fluent in Czech.


pma4w89A

In the sound bite, it sounds like "Vosi jsou" which I hadn't heard before. So I wrote that anyway, and it said it is correct. My question is, Is there a way of pronouncing Hos(h)i so that it comes out sounding like "vos(h)i"? TIA.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.