1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã é menor que você."

"Minha irmã é menor que você."

Translation:My sister is smaller than you.

March 11, 2013

18 Comments


Bpilgrim93

Couldn't you also say "Minha irmã é menor do que vocé."?


MariaSilfverberg

Why not "a minha Irma" in this case?


Sr.Noble

can "menor" mean younger too? like in Spanish


Paulenrique

Yep, you can also use menor meaning younger or youngest. But we usually say "mais nova" for this meaning.


jurrius

And mais velha instead of maior if she's older?


Johnni0

My sister is newer than you :D lol


Scutigera

In Portugal (and Asia/Africa), mais pequeno, or actually in this case mais pequena works (but not mais grande to mean the opposite):

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=mais+pequeno


PedziMakum

Is que both that & than?


ta0kaka

Isn't it possible to say: "Minha irmã é mais baixa que você"?


maxdule

"My sister is littler than you." - right answer displayed!(?). Littler xD


Tauno1

In my dictionary I get only a bit offensive meanings - that indicate that my sister is "lesser" than you or "less worthy". But here it just means smaller in size?


luizzzzz

It could be younger too, not much usual tough. But, less worthy? I don't think so, maybe "Minha irmã é inferior a você" would make more sense.


CoyoteV

In the fast speaking version I hear "mi", NOT "minha". When the male voice speaks. With the female voice I do hear "minha".
Is that a usual way to speak it in everyday talk?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.