"Minha irmã é menor que você."

Translation:My sister is smaller than you.

March 11, 2013

17 Comments


Bpilgrim93

Couldn't you also say "Minha irmã é menor do que vocé."?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too!

June 12, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

Why not "a minha Irma" in this case?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report.

April 22, 2014

Sr.Noble

can "menor" mean younger too? like in Spanish

March 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, you can also use menor meaning younger or youngest. But we usually say "mais nova" for this meaning.

March 11, 2013

jurrius

And mais velha instead of maior if she's older?

January 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

January 25, 2014

Johnni0

My sister is newer than you :D lol

June 13, 2014

Scutigera

In Portugal (and Asia/Africa), mais pequeno, or actually in this case mais pequena works (but not mais grande to mean the opposite):

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=mais+pequeno

December 17, 2017

PedziMakum

Is que both that & than?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

yes.

April 1, 2014

ta0kaka

Isn't it possible to say: "Minha irmã é mais baixa que você"?

November 17, 2016

Paulenrique

It is also right.

November 17, 2016

maxdule

"My sister is littler than you." - right answer displayed!(?). Littler xD

March 24, 2018

Tauno1

In my dictionary I get only a bit offensive meanings - that indicate that my sister is "lesser" than you or "less worthy". But here it just means smaller in size?

April 9, 2018

luizzzzz

It could be younger too, not much usual tough. But, less worthy? I don't think so, maybe "Minha irmã é inferior a você" would make more sense.

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.