"Vy nemáte dobré pivo."

Translation:You do not have good beer.

September 5, 2017

3 Comments


Vpoho

"Vy nemáte dobré pivo!!"

"Slovo do pranice" a taky “Už ani slovo” .. určite neni “Rozumné slovo”.. tak “Už ani slovo” :)

https://www.radio.cz/en/section/SoundCzech/words-words-words

April 20, 2019

goldregenb

I am a beginner at this, so here goes: in the sentence above the verb is "nemate"; in a previous sentence the correct answer is: "nemas" jablka, you don't have apples. Why the difference in verbs? Sorry, I don't have accents on my keyboard.

January 3, 2019

VladaFu

Nemáš is second person singular and nemáte second person plural. Both are "you do not have" in English and can denote a single person or a group.

The skill Thou will explain the difference between the formal and informal YOU. It is like French tu/vous and similar to German du/sie.

January 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.