1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy nemáte dobré pivo."

"Vy nemáte dobré pivo."

Translation:You do not have good beer.

September 5, 2017

7 Comments


Vpoho

"Vy nemáte dobré pivo!!"

"Slovo do pranice" a taky “Už ani slovo” .. určite neni “Rozumné slovo”.. tak “Už ani slovo” :)

https://www.radio.cz/en/section/SoundCzech/words-words-words


goldregenb

I am a beginner at this, so here goes: in the sentence above the verb is "nemate"; in a previous sentence the correct answer is: "nemas" jablka, you don't have apples. Why the difference in verbs? Sorry, I don't have accents on my keyboard.


VladaFu

Nemáš is second person singular and nemáte second person plural. Both are "you do not have" in English and can denote a single person or a group.

The skill Thou will explain the difference between the formal and informal YOU. It is like French tu/vous and similar to German du/sie.


BriannaTur103748

I'm confused about when to put nouns in the accusative when using 'mít.' For instance, there is the sentence 'Kavu mají dobrou,' with kava in the accusative. But in this sentence, pivo remains in the nominative. Could someone please explain to me why that is?


VladaFu

Pivo is declined according to the neuter paradigm "město". The accusative and the nominative case have the same form.

When in doubt, use wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pivo#Declension


Janmunroe

But Brianna is wrong that this is in the "nominative", correct? This is the accusative case. It's just that it's spelled the same in both.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.