"Ahoj, jsem Kateřina."

Translation:Hi, I am Kateřina.

September 5, 2017

7 Comments


lunaexoriens

I do not hear the initial "j", should I?

September 5, 2017

tragram

No, you shouldn't, it's very rarely pronounced as it sounds too forced. Good luck with Czech!

September 5, 2017

JamesTWils

I can remember my Czech teacher pronouncing it when she was speaking very slowly and trying to be very clear, so I don't think it is silent in the way that the k in the English word knife is silent. It's certainly not pronounced in normal speech, though.

September 9, 2017

james.niederle

According to this message board http://www.myczechrepublic.com/boards/viewtopic.php?t=7779&view=previous the 'j' is omitted in colloquial speech, but is usually pronounced in standard or formal speech.

September 9, 2017

JanaVeverkova

Formally it is correct to pronounce with "j" and if you ask some Czech to say this single word, he would probably pronounce it with "j". But in sentences in common speach it is often omitted since it is faster and easier:) But you can pronounce it in both ways, you will be understood and you won't sound weird.

October 6, 2017

Alice805457

Why is this "jsem Kateřina", and not "já jsem Kateřina"? Are both correct?

November 6, 2018

JamesTWils

Yes. Generally, the pronoun can be dropped, if it is clear from the verb form. If you specify the já, then you are emphasizing it, e.g. You are only a student; I am a teacher.

November 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.