"Ahoj, jsem Kateřina."

Translation:Hi, I am Kateřina.

1 year ago

5 Comments


lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

I do not hear the initial "j", should I?

1 year ago

tragram
tragram

No, you shouldn't, it's very rarely pronounced as it sounds too forced. Good luck with Czech!

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I can remember my Czech teacher pronouncing it when she was speaking very slowly and trying to be very clear, so I don't think it is silent in the way that the k in the English word knife is silent. It's certainly not pronounced in normal speech, though.

1 year ago

james.niederle
james.niederle

According to this message board http://www.myczechrepublic.com/boards/viewtopic.php?t=7779&view=previous the 'j' is omitted in colloquial speech, but is usually pronounced in standard or formal speech.

1 year ago

JanaVeverkova

Formally it is correct to pronounce with "j" and if you ask some Czech to say this single word, he would probably pronounce it with "j". But in sentences in common speach it is often omitted since it is faster and easier:) But you can pronounce it in both ways, you will be understood and you won't sound weird.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.