1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ahoj, jsem Kateřina."

"Ahoj, jsem Kateřina."

Translation:Hi, I am Kateřina.

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


lunaexoriens

I do not hear the initial "j", should I?


JamesTWils

I can remember my Czech teacher pronouncing it when she was speaking very slowly and trying to be very clear, so I don't think it is silent in the way that the k in the English word knife is silent. It's certainly not pronounced in normal speech, though.


james.niederle

According to this message board http://www.myczechrepublic.com/boards/viewtopic.php?t=7779&view=previous the 'j' is omitted in colloquial speech, but is usually pronounced in standard or formal speech.


JanaVeverkova

Formally it is correct to pronounce with "j" and if you ask some Czech to say this single word, he would probably pronounce it with "j". But in sentences in common speach it is often omitted since it is faster and easier:) But you can pronounce it in both ways, you will be understood and you won't sound weird.


Alice805457

Why is this "jsem Kateřina", and not "já jsem Kateřina"? Are both correct?


JamesTWils

Yes. Generally, the pronoun can be dropped, if it is clear from the verb form. If you specify the já, then you are emphasizing it, e.g. You are only a student; I am a teacher.


uytGhzfU

But doesn't "ahoj" mean "bye" too? Duolingo shows so, but my answer is still incorrect


AgnusOinas

It means both, yes. But does it really make sense to say "Bye, I'm such-and-such"? You don't tell people who you are after you just said "bye" to them...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.