1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ahoj, dobrou noc!"

"Ahoj, dobrou noc!"

Translation:Bye, good night!

September 5, 2017

11 Comments


jgvakl

ahoj can mean hello or bye. my answer should have been accepted.


kacenka9

Well, Ahoj can mean both but when would you use such a sentence? Hi-bye....


KadenSkinner

Tell me this, would you say Hi, good night? I wouldn't, I would say, Bye, good night.


extraterrestia

Why is it thjat it's 'dobrou', and not 'dobra'? In my last question, it said I got it wrong because I put 'dobrou'. So I learned from my mistakes and out 'dobra' for this question. Why?


Pasha190270

Why are evening and night different?


VladaFu

In which sense "different"?


Deighve

ok so can someone please explain to me when to use dobrou/dobrĂ©/dobra/dobrĂ½? I know it's to do with the gender of the noun but I don't know which gender corresponds to which form.


VladaFu

I highly suggest to wait just a few more skills. It will be the topic of one them. In between you can check wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD#Declension Note that the phrases here mostly use the accusative case.


lhgates

Under some circumstances you could say Hello, good night. Why wasn't this accepted?


VladaFu

It is accepted. Use the report button to report missing translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.