1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ahoj, dobrou noc!"

"Ahoj, dobrou noc!"

Translation:Bye, good night!

September 5, 2017

20 Comments


jgvakl

ahoj can mean hello or bye. my answer should have been accepted.


kacenka9

Well, Ahoj can mean both but when would you use such a sentence? Hi-bye....


KadenSkinner

Tell me this, would you say Hi, good night? I wouldn't, I would say, Bye, good night.


Deighve

ok so can someone please explain to me when to use dobrou/dobré/dobra/dobrý? I know it's to do with the gender of the noun but I don't know which gender corresponds to which form.


VladaFu

I highly suggest to wait just a few more skills. It will be the topic of one them. In between you can check wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD#Declension Note that the phrases here mostly use the accusative case.


GeorgMichl

Dobrou is female accusative (e.g. i wish a good night) dobra noc is nominative (e.g. dneska je dobra noc). Dobrý and dobraé could be nominate male and neutrum.


extraterrestia

Why is it thjat it's 'dobrou', and not 'dobra'? In my last question, it said I got it wrong because I put 'dobrou'. So I learned from my mistakes and out 'dobra' for this question. Why?


lhgates

Under some circumstances you could say Hello, good night. Why wasn't this accepted?


VladaFu

It is accepted. Use the report button to report missing translations.


titizCosta

Ahoj can be also hi oki:)


BoneheadBass

It can. As I mentioned elsewhere, context often determines which is more appropriate. In this exercise, "hi" is also accepted.


HadarLee

Ahoj - could mean Hi too , no?


VladaFu

Yes. However, Hi! is not too commonly combined with God night!. Please read the existing discussion. Hi is accepted in the translations.


HadarLee

Why? What if I were to meet someone in the night ? Wouldnt I say that ?


nueby

Not really. "Dobrou noc" and "good night" are both for leave-taking, for when you are leaving someone at night. "Ahoj" goes both ways, hi/bye, and the translation we chose as the main one reflects going just one way instead of leaving half a sec after meeting or saying each greeting to a different person. "Hi" is included in the accepted translations.


King86139

can someone tell me if the pronunciation is correct from this course, because I have no experience with Czech and rely totally on that pronunciation, and I know it's not in every course perfect.


Eyamakurenai

Why "ahoj" means "bye"? In Google and Wikipedia it means only "hi" and "hello". And why "dobrý den" means "hello" if it have to mean "good day". In Russian "добрый день" ="good day", not "hello".


BoneheadBass

Well... this is not Google, Wikipedia, or Russian. Dobrý den does literally mean, "Good day," but it is routinely used as the generic greeting, "Hello." The less formal "Hi" would more likely be Ahoj on the Czech side -- and Ahoj is also routinely used as the less formal "Bye." The things we have to get used to when studying languages... :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.