1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is a bad word."

"That is a bad word."

Translation:To je špatné slovo.

September 5, 2017

24 Comments


a.atassi

can we say "to slovo je špatné"?


VladaFu

You can, but it is a different sentence "That word is bad."


BoySimangunsong

Is it different if we want to say "That words are bad"? I know this is the singular be. Just curious.


VladaFu

I do not understand, you know that it is singular be so please explain what should the sentence mean. When I see a singular verb and a plural subject I search for subjunctive.


BoySimangunsong

I'm sorry, I meant to ask the how to say "The/these/those words are bad" in Czech.


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure exactly what you want to know, but... You can say "The/Those/These words are bad," but you cannot say "That words are bad" as a sentence on its own. As part of a larger sentence, though, you can use "that" and "words" next to each other, but then you are using "that" as a conjunction: "I think that words are bad."


BoySimangunsong

Thank you. I misused the word 'that'. I mean, how to say "the/these/those words are bad" in Czech?


BoneheadBass

For "The/Those" words are bad, you could use Ta slova jsou špatná. To use "these" instead, you could say, Tato/Tahle slova jsou špatná. Generally, appending -to or -hle to the base demonstrative form will take you from "those" to "these."


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Do you always have to use the verb 'be'? Like in some slavic languages you just say "That (is a) bad word"


kacenka9

yes, you do. In russian you can skip it if it even exists. In czech you can often skip pronoun but not 'be'


37Bodil12

first i had a sentence where it was je to and here it is to je, why is that?


VladaFu

"Je to" and "to je" are almost the same. You can normally switch these.


MaamounGar

does špatné also mean not correct ?


lunaexoriens

Can "špatné" also mean "ugly"?


FranzAguia

Why "To špatné je slovo" is incorrect?


VladaFu

"špatné slovo" belongs together, they are the adjective and the noun. It is the same mistake like saying "That bad is a word."

Although in some older pathetic or poetic language you may encounter this phrasing it is highly unnatural nowadays.


ali940239

Proč zde není použito "this"? Myslela jsem, že "that" funguje jsko spojka.


BoneheadBass

"That" funguje jako spojka i jako ukazovací. Tady "that" funguje jako ukazovací. Sorry if the Czech is bad, but I wanted to try it... :-/


VladaFu

And you did very well. We just normally say the full "ukazovací zájmeno" for a demonstrative (pronoun).


Sarah779057

If in this case "bad" does not mean a swear word, what could it mean besides "incorrect?" If we call a word bad in English it's usually to tell a child it's a swear word, which is why I'm wondering.


BoneheadBass

We accept "bad," "wrong," and "incorrect." If there are other less common translations, I am not familiar with them at this point, but I am native AmE.


Luisa454946

Proč nejde to je zlé slovo? Dává to smysl a myslím že zlé by taky šlo přeložit jako "bad"


VladaFu

Tohle je kurz češtiny, ne slovenštiny. Nelíbí se mi to. V některých kontextech, jako "nevypadá to zle" OK, ale přímo jako synonymum špatný bych to ukazovat nechtěl.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.