"That is a bad word."

Translation:To je špatné slovo.

September 5, 2017

18 Comments


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Do you always have to use the verb 'be'? Like in some slavic languages you just say "That (is a) bad word"

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

yes, you do. In russian you can skip it if it even exists. In czech you can often skip pronoun but not 'be'

September 7, 2017

a.atassi

can we say "to slovo je špatné"?

February 6, 2018

VladaFu

You can, but it is a different sentence "That word is bad."

January 28, 2019

BoySimangunsong

Is it different if we want to say "That words are bad"? I know this is the singular be. Just curious.

April 12, 2019

VladaFu

I do not understand, you know that it is singular be so please explain what should the sentence mean. When I see a singular verb and a plural subject I search for subjunctive.

April 12, 2019

BoySimangunsong

I'm sorry, I meant to ask the how to say "The/these/those words are bad" in Czech.

April 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm not sure exactly what you want to know, but... You can say "The/Those/These words are bad," but you cannot say "That words are bad" as a sentence on its own. As part of a larger sentence, though, you can use "that" and "words" next to each other, but then you are using "that" as a conjunction: "I think that words are bad."

April 13, 2019

BoySimangunsong

Thank you. I misused the word 'that'. I mean, how to say "the/these/those words are bad" in Czech?

April 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

For "The/Those" words are bad, you could use Ta slova jsou špatná. To use "these" instead, you could say, Tato/Tahle slova jsou špatná. Generally, appending -to or -hle to the base demonstrative form will take you from "those" to "these."

April 14, 2019

lunaexoriens

Can "špatné" also mean "ugly"?

September 5, 2017

tragram

Nope. :) But it could mean "incorrect".

September 5, 2017

LeinadSpoon

Could it also mean "offensive" in this context? Like in English how saying something is a bad word might mean it's profanity.

September 7, 2017

tragram

It could probably mean that, but mostly, we refer to a swear word as "sprosté slovo".

September 7, 2017

37Bodil12

first i had a sentence where it was je to and here it is to je, why is that?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

"Je to" and "to je" are almost the same. You can normally switch these.

November 27, 2018

FranzAguia

Why "To špatné je slovo" is incorrect?

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

"špatné slovo" belongs together, they are the adjective and the noun. It is the same mistake like saying "That bad is a word."

Although in some older pathetic or poetic language you may encounter this phrasing it is highly unnatural nowadays.

January 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.