1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, Matěj jsem já."

"Ne, Matěj jsem já."

Translation:No, I am Matěj.

September 5, 2017

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "jsem já" behind Matěj?


VladaFu

    Because that is a possible Czech word order. It stresses "já".


IterMercator

    Thats strange, normally the first word is the stressed one


VladaFu

    Nope, the last one, it also usually brings the new information in the sentence.


Vomocilova

    The way a Czech speaker explained it to me is that the first word is the stressed word, which in this case is No. The speaker is making a correction. The last word is the secondary stress, in this case já (I), similar to how it would be emphasized in English. So I think you are both right. Another way to think about it is as two clauses, each with their own emphasis.


VladaFu

    Well, yes. It also depends on the sentence. In the basoc SVO order you can emmphasize any word.

    JÁ jsem Matěj.

    Já JSEM Matěj.

    Já jsem MAŤEJ.

    Other word orders will only be possible when you strongly stress the last unit.

    Matěj jsem JÁ.

    I intentionally avoided the word stress for it is a complicated linguistic concept and it may not be the thing I have in mind. I just used the word "to stress something" in the everyday meaning, not the linguistic "sentence stress".


Sarah779057

    Thank you! I think that explanation will help me catch on quicker.


IshetZenun

    It is normally for languages like Russian, Czech and other. We can put worlds in random order.


BoneheadBass

    I would just point out that "random order" suggests that any word could be placed anywhere in the sentence. While there is much more flexibility in word order in languages like Czech and Russian, sentence structure is not random -- though it may seem to be to those who are learning a language that often doesn't follow the patterns of English!


im.Andrew

    Can this sentence be used in that context: Kateřina: on je Matěj? Matěj: ne, Matěj jsem já


Zack279075

    Is there any difference in tone or subtle meaning between "I am Matej" and "Matej is me"?


AquaRoseDr

    My best guess, and don't quote me on this, is that one is that you are introducing yourself to someone who didn't know your name, whereas in the other the person knows the name, but is looking for the person. But again, what do I know?


BaloghTams19

    May it mean: that's Matěj who I am?


BoneheadBass

    I am native AmE, and that translation simply does not work in English.


aaronheiss

    The correct English phrasing closest to what BaloghTams19 is asking after is "Matěj is who I am." However, I suspect that this would be worded differently in Czech. (I know that it would be worded differently in German, although of course German is far more closely related to English than is Czech.)


AgnusOinas

    You can say "Matěj is me" (accepted). You're right that the emphasis is different here than in the plain "I am Matěj", where you have to stress "I" in the intonation to get the same meaning as in "Matěj jsem ."


BurntThanatoast

    Would "No, I am Matthew" work here, or must it be Matěj?


kacenka9

    Names are not being translated anywhere in Cz=EN course.


aaronheiss

    I don't know why this question got so many downvotes. I think it is a perfectly reasonable question, and I appreciate knowing the answer.


BoneheadBass

    If it is not clear from kacenka9's answer, Czech names used in this course should NOT be translated to English. Translated names will not be accepted.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.