1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind wir auch Kinder?"

"Sind wir auch Kinder?"

Translation:Are we also children?

September 5, 2017

23 Comments


Dudeface34m

Your children may be kind, but German children are kinder.


WSMFP

"Are we children also?" Would that not be correct?


Hopper4980

agreed, In English we would be more likely to respond with "are we children also" why would this translation be incorrect


Monika174237

While that is not incorrect it is not the best way to say it in English. Either "we are also children" or we are children too" would be the two ways i. English to say that.


gjpcoach

Yep. We'd be more likely to put also at the end in my opinion.


PamMcCarty

It's so hard to ignore the way we would say it in English! We would say, "Are we children too?"


LucyMcSwee

Native english speakers would naturally say "Are We children too?" That would be fine


Marky777Mark

Another dumb sentence with Duolingo!


John772825

Could it be "We are children too!


RosettaY

What is the meaning of this sentence? The most people here are adults, or not?


mchlrj

Pretty weird sentence. In what circumstances someone could ask such question?


RosettaY

Yes, sometimes I feel as I would be in a "kindergarten" with such childish sentences. ))-:


adrian-paula

We would say Are we children also as well as Are we also children in English.


KamilKowal216400

Not sure why it doesnt accept " are we also kids"


[deactivated user]

    They say sie sind our kinder. Problem with sounds again


Seriez

    auch means also/too but when we answered "Are we too children" it popped wrong.. should we take also only?


RosettaY

    You should write: "Are we children, too"? because "too" in the the meaning of "auch" is standing at the end of a sentence.


Saari000

    Why isn't "Aren't we kids too?" accepted?


KingJohnnny

    A little off topic...could I use 'auch' in this way; ' Ich liebe dich auch'. I'm wondering if that makes sense in Deutsch?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.