Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na negen maanden is de baby eindelijk geboren."

Translation:After nine months, the baby was finally born.

1 year ago

8 Comments


debrucenator

My understanding of the grammar here is that 'is geboren' means 'is geboren geworden' (has been born), but 'geworden' is NEVER expressed in this kind of construction and is often translated as 'was born' (werd geboren). The distinction being that 'werd geboren' expresses the act (de handeling): the baby was born; while 'is geboren' expresses the result (het resultaat): the baby has been born.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's correct, very good observation.

Note that this sentence is a little sneak preview of the passive voice construction, which you'll see much more of in a later skill.

1 year ago

debrucenator

Thanks, Simius.

Is there a section on how or when hebben or zijn are used with the infinitive form of the verb instead of the past participle? For example:

hebben kunnen:

Zo'n negen jaar geleden toen ik in Argentiniƫ was, heb ik een beetje Spaans kunnen spreken.

zijn komen:

Ze heeft niet gemerkt dat een van haar collega's naast haar is komen staan.

I don't have any idea what you even call this type of verb combination. Is it a mood rather than a tense?

With what verbs is zijn used this way? (is komen = has come)

With what verbs is hebben used this way? (heb kunnen = could)

Thanks!

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, we added a new skill to teach that construction, called Modal Perfect. It's near the end of Tree 2.0. There's some Tips & Notes with it too.

PS. the official grammatical term is infinitivo pro participio (Latin for "infinitive instead of participle"). It seems to be a unique feature of Dutch and German.

1 year ago

debrucenator

Thanks!

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"at last" was not accepted for "eindelijk", but "at last" means the same is "finally" in English. I have reported this.

8 months ago

Savage-Wolf

when i did this sentence i wrote "after nine monthes the baby was born" but i don't really get how after nine monthes the baby was finally born and how it got me wronge for saying "after nine monthes the baby was born" or if i need to pay attention more

6 months ago

debrucenator

Well, eindelijk means after a long time; at long last; finally. Nine months can seem like an eternity.

"Is geboren" actually means "is geboren geworden" (has been born), but in grammar such as this, the Dutch never say 'geworden,' they leave it out, and with many Dutch verbs, "is" plus the past participle (the 'ge-' form of the verb) gets translated into English as "was" because in English grammar "has been" does not always make sense within a given context.

In this context, however, "has been born" makes sense. The sentence "Na negen maanden is de baby eindelijk geboren" is saying: "After nine months the baby has finally been born."

In a sentence such as "Hij is in 1976 geboren in Eindhoven," the translation "He has been born in Eindhoven in 1976," doesn't make grammatical sense in English, so it gets the translation "He was born in Eindhoven in 1976."

Probably counted wrong because you left out the translation for "eindelijk" (finally; at long last) altogether.

6 months ago