1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Viděli jsme před sebou širok…

"Viděli jsme před sebou širokou řeku."

Translation:We saw a wide river in front of us.

September 5, 2017

7 Comments


LazyEinstein

Is "We saw a broad river before us?" also acceptable?


LyndseyPic

Why isn't "We saw in front of us a wide river" allowed?


LyndseyPic

Haha.. I just got tripped up by exactly this same thing 11 months later and came here to ask the same question again. Oops!


Luke875455

We saw before us a wide river? Makes sense in English


Leo970566

"Before" is used for time statements. Like "I have seen you there before 4 o'clock". For location statements, "in front of" is used. They cannot be used for the other purpose respectively. I hope that was right.


LyndseyPic

Native UK English speaker here! There is definitely a meaning of "before" that literally means "in front of", though it may be slightly archaic. If "we saw a wide river before us" isn't accepted as a valid answer then I think it should be. However, I assume the form "We saw before us a wide river" is getting rejected for the same reason as "We saw in front of us a wide river" e.g. presumably someone doesn't accept that it sounds natural enough to an English speaker, and/or thinks it's too much of a word-for-word translation?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.