"Ze zit op het toilet en denkt na."

Translation:She sits on the toilet and thinks.

1 year ago

5 Comments


sesc79
sesc79Plus

Iets denken = to think something

Nadenken (intransitive) = to think, consider, cogitate, ...

Over iets nadenken = to ponder sth.

6 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

'denkt' = 'thinks', but 'denkt na' is not = 'thinks'

1 year ago

BianchiNicholas

"Nadenken" is a seperable verb

11 months ago

MaureenCG

Nadenken is 'thinks' meaning ponders, reflects, I believe. I remember it by seeing it as being without any particular object - although a Dutch speaker will probably tell me I'm wrong!

6 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

I think you're exactly right. Judging from my closely related mother tongue German ((nachdenken, ├╝ber etw. nachdenken)) and from what I've seen, it's intransitive and takes an object only via "over":

Ik denk over iets na = I consider sth.

Ik denk erover na = I ponder/... it.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.