Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze zit op het toilet en denkt na."

Translation:She sits on the toilet and thinks.

0
11 months ago

6 Comments


sesc79
sesc79Plus

Iets denken = to think something

Nadenken (intransitive) = to think, consider, cogitate, ...

Over iets nadenken = to ponder sth.

2
Reply4 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

'denkt' = 'thinks', but 'denkt na' is not = 'thinks'

0
Reply9 months ago

BianchiNicholas

"Nadenken" is a seperable verb

6
Reply19 months ago

MaureenCG

Nadenken is 'thinks' meaning ponders, reflects, I believe. I remember it by seeing it as being without any particular object - although a Dutch speaker will probably tell me I'm wrong!

2
Reply4 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

I think you're exactly right. Judging from my closely related mother tongue German ((nachdenken, über etw. nachdenken)) and from what I've seen, it's intransitive and takes an object only via "over":

Ik denk over iets na = I consider sth.

Ik denk erover na = I ponder/... it.

2
Reply4 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Believe me, I could be wrong; but I think that in this exercise the na goes with zit... and it's where she's sitting and simply... "thinking". That's how I read it. And believe me it's been trial and error for me too.

-1
Reply9 months ago