Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn witte handdoek is roze geworden."

Translation:My white towel has become pink.

11 months ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: Can a "handdoek" be translated as a "hand towel" -- just curious because of the compound construction and they do call certain linens "Hand towels" in English (or at least over here in the colonies! )

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

There are certainly handdoeken (literally hand cloths) the size of hand towels (which I know to be small towels chiefly used for drying one's hands), but in the Netherlands at least, the word handdoeken are really just towels that come in various sizes and can be used in the kitchen as well as the bathroom. There is another word, badlaken (literally bath sheet), which are more generously-sized towels.

11 months ago

david_hinder

Why is this "roze" and not "roos"?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "roos" means 'rose' (the flower). ;)

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Roze" and "oranje" are exceptions, they have only form and do not get the -e ending.

4 months ago