"三日かかりました。"

Translation:It took three days.

September 5, 2017

17 Comments


Readergirl52

The days 1 through 10 have special readings. みっか is correct.

September 17, 2017

Ade284495

It took three days to make that potato salad.

July 10, 2018

I.Frost

THREE DAYS!

March 14, 2019

johnnyr

「三日間かかりました。」is more correct.

March 31, 2018

CaueJ.

Is this still correct without the 間?

May 24, 2018

thomasnb2

間 [かん] means a time-period. It's the difference between "the third" and "three days". You use the same for hours of the day. "一時間" means the duration/period of one hour, while "一時" means one o'clock. As such, it matters.

November 9, 2018

Matheus666393

I've asked a native speaker and I wouldn't say it's still right, since the answer I got was that they never say it without 間. It's like saying "three breads" instead of "three loaves of bread" I guess.

July 11, 2018

Heb192301

I thought there should be a かん after 三日

November 13, 2017

jyrque

Really wish there were kanji in use as well...

May 20, 2018

robbertvd

みっか 三日

September 6, 2018

PLHypjAd

Is the verb 掛る?

May 13, 2018

Xeriavex

掛かる 「かかる」 is usually written with Kana alone.

October 25, 2018

aaronhinsi

How about "It lasted for 3 days"?

October 6, 2018

Tokyohenjin
Plus

三日間持ちました。

March 16, 2019

RamblinRuminant

"Three days past." ?

May 20, 2018

Dehpuh1

三日 is supposed to be read さんにち in this context

September 5, 2017

testmoogle

If you meant that as a question, the answer is "no" (as far as I understand as a learner).

三日, in this context (and any other context), is みっか.
三日間 is みっかかん too.

The only times when it becomes さんにち:

  • When it's part of a longer number, such as 十三日 (じゅうさんにち, "thirteen days").
  • When it's part of a listed range of days, such as 二三日 (にさんにち, "two or three days").

Whether or not さんにち might be a non-standard variant way of saying just 三日 though, I have no idea. However, みっか definitely isn't incorrect in this sentence. ^^

September 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.