1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三日かかりました。"

"三日かかりました。"

Translation:It took three days.

September 5, 2017

30 Comments


Readergirl52

The days 1 through 10 have special readings. みっか is correct.


Ade284495

It took three days to make that potato salad.


Hatsuneblue

My gacha vids take at least four days -'-


Bellekitcat

i came here just to say that!


johnnyr

「三日間かかりました。」is more correct.


CaueJ.

Is this still correct without the 間?


thomasnb2

間 [かん] means a time-period. It's the difference between "the third" and "three days". You use the same for hours of the day. "一時間" means the duration/period of one hour, while "一時" means one o'clock. As such, it matters.


Matheus666393

I've asked a native speaker and I wouldn't say it's still right, since the answer I got was that they never say it without 間. It's like saying "three breads" instead of "three loaves of bread" I guess.


VoluXian

saying the three consecutive "ka"s in this sentence aloud made my brain think I was having a hard time speaking for a sec.


Jeanne751842

Why does san hi become mikaka in this sentence?


Tokyohenjin

In some cases--including days and dates--Japanese uses special counters for some numbers.

一日(ついたち when talking about the first of the month; いちにち when counting numbers of days)

二日(ふつか)

三日(みっか)

四日(よっか)

五日(いつか)

六日(むいか)

七日(なのか)

八日(ようか)

九日(ここのか)

十日(とおか)

十四日(じゅうよっか)

二十日(はつか)

二十四日(にじゅうよっか)

You also see this at work with general counters, such as when you're counting abstract things.

一つ(ひとつ)

二つ(ふたつ)

三つ(みっつ)

四つ(よっつ)

五つ(いつつ)

六つ(むっつ)

七つ(ななつ)

八つ(やっつ)

九つ(ここのつ)

十(とお)

I don't know the history of this alternate way of counting, but since it's your "escape valve" when you can't remember the specific counter for something, it's a good thing to know.


Heb192301

I thought there should be a かん after 三日


jyrque

Really wish there were kanji in use as well...


PLHypjAd

Is the verb 掛る?


Xeriavex

掛かる 「かかる」 is usually written with Kana alone.


Jinjer20

These exercises would be way more helpful if the correct answers had the number and counter together so that the pronunciation would be correct.


RuleBreake2

I'm very disappointed in this lesson so far, kanji+fast/inaudible segments make this even harder


aaronhinsi

How about "It lasted for 3 days"?


Tokyohenjin

三日間持ちました。


Cryopneuma

I feel like we've used "kakari mashita" before but I don't remember in which lesson we learned it. (This is clearly one of those things I remember the essence of, but not the details.)


TyrantRC

there are some sentences early on which use かかる like in どれくらいかかりますか? and 5分かかります。There is also some sentences with 電話をかけます which uses the transitive counterpart of かかる。


Cryopneuma

Thanks! That should help me a lot with reviewing my notes and studying the essence behind the word.


luckygreendragon

Am I the only one having trouble hearing the difference between 3 days and 6 days?


Hatsuneblue

MIKKA KA ARI MASHTA


RamblinRuminant

"Three days past." ?


Dehpuh1

三日 is supposed to be read さんにち in this context


testmoogle

If you meant that as a question, the answer is "no" (as far as I understand as a learner).

三日, in this context (and any other context), is みっか.
三日間 is みっかかん too.

The only times when it becomes さんにち:

  • When it's part of a longer number, such as 十三日 (じゅうさんにち, "thirteen days").
  • When it's part of a listed range of days, such as 二三日 (にさんにち, "two or three days").

Whether or not さんにち might be a non-standard variant way of saying just 三日 though, I have no idea. However, みっか definitely isn't incorrect in this sentence. ^^


Robert602013

I was wondering about this, since tups stated mikka was third day, not three days, and 'ka' was added before getsu for duratuon in months, but didnt state it could be used for days...... The audio in this module is making things difficult. Easy to understand the text, but not for prepping us to understand from speech :(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.