"Ninapenda kula pweza"

Translation:I like eating octopus

September 5, 2017

5 Comments


Anne620258

Why not "to eat"?

September 5, 2017

Nsikan9

The infinitive states 'ku-verb', e.g. kula and be translated as 'eating' and 'to eat'. Both of these are not imperatives but descriptions of the verb and neither should be marked wrong

November 21, 2017

Ghalib962002

I like to eat octopus is also good English

October 13, 2017

Catriona28475

I just wrote that (May 2018) and it was accepted.

May 17, 2018

frank856835

why not I like to eat octopus!!!!

March 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.