"Ninapenda kula pweza"

Translation:I like eating octopus

September 5, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nsikan9

The infinitive states 'ku-verb', e.g. kula and be translated as 'eating' and 'to eat'. Both of these are not imperatives but descriptions of the verb and neither should be marked wrong


Ghalib962002

I like to eat octopus is also good English


Catriona28475

I just wrote that (May 2018) and it was accepted.


SimonWerman

Noun class help, please: please explain "pweza" and "kweza"


Naishorua1

I wrote 'I like to eat lobster' and it was not accepted. I thought kula meant 'to eat' as well as 'eating'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.