"mladý muž"

Translation:young man

September 5, 2017

6 Comments


Piktoll

Why do I always write í instead of ý?

September 5, 2017

jeffsipek

Don't worry, -i vs. -y will keep you occupied for a loooong time. It takes years for school kids to get it all right.

September 5, 2017

Piktoll

Thanks for the hint. Stupid question: Will learning Czech get me closer to learning Slovak?

September 5, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

It will help, basics are very close, but slovak has some grammar things totally different.

September 5, 2017

widle

Save it for the plural. :)

September 5, 2017

tragram

With an "í", the "d" sound would become a "ď " sound, which is a different word - as widle said, it's the plural form. :)

September 5, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.