1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladý muž"

"mladý muž"

Translation:young man

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


Piktoll

Why do I always write í instead of ý?


jeffsipek

Don't worry, -i vs. -y will keep you occupied for a loooong time. It takes years for school kids to get it all right.


Piktoll

Thanks for the hint. Stupid question: Will learning Czech get me closer to learning Slovak?


ValaCZE

It will help, basics are very close, but slovak has some grammar things totally different.


widle

Save it for the plural. :)


tragram

With an "í", the "d" sound would become a "ď " sound, which is a different word - as widle said, it's the plural form. :)


Wmfaid

Does man and men different in czech? Is there any word for men in czech?


VladaFu

Absolutely, singular words have their plural counterparts and you will meet them soon in future lessons. The plural of muž is muži.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.