1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme mladé a hezké."

"Jsme mladé a hezké."

Translation:We are young and pretty.

September 5, 2017

21 Comments


E.T.Gregor

I forgot to report it, but the translations of "hezký" vary between "nice", "pretty" and "cute", with several sentences only accepting one of the options. While I get some of them ("Have a cute weekend" might be a strange thing to say), sentences like this one are ambiguous enough, that I think all three should get accepted. Or is there something I'm missing here?


kacenka9

copy of my previous explanation

The problem here is English and how Duo handles the courses. NICE when you speak about people in English does not refer to their external beauty but rather internal. BUT if you say 'nice' about a car in english, it refers to what it looks like and can be translated as 'hezky'. So the word 'hezky/hezka' has both hints but in this case only one can be used.


luzdelaluna

So, does "hezký" only describe external beauty?


kacenka9

yes, it does.

and i take it back right away. It could be used to in a sentence 'it is nice of him (her...)' and in that case it is "to je od něj (ní...) hezké".

But as a direct description it refers to external beauty.


SadPelican

"NICE when you speak about people in English does not refer to their external beauty but rather internal" this isn't correct. I could say to my hypothetical wife "you look nice this evening, darling".


bennbennett

To clarify, it can be both it just depends on the preceding verb. "You ARE nice" or "You SEEM nice" both refer to internal qualities, whereas "You LOOK nice" is external.


MichalisPa5

Is -e the male or female form of the adjective? I guess the translation "pretty" implies that the plural adjective is a female.


queentoricorn

-é is a female form, male animate form in that case would be -í: "jsme mladí a hezcí"

-é could also be male inanimate form, not exactly in that case (given the context), but you could say for example "the castles are big" ("ty hrady jsou velké") or "the machines are expensive" ("ty stroje jsou drahé").


Mariba66

Is it too strong to say: "We are young and beautiful"? That sounds better in a way, than "We are young and pretty. " It was marked wrong...


Scuderio83

Beautiful is stronger than pretty, in Czech you would use krásný for that.


Mariba66

Yes, that was what I figured out afterwards. Thank you. :-)


mcarpenter215

With the feminine "é" ending, why can't the translation, "We are young and pretty WOMEN [girls, etc.]" also be correct?


BoneheadBass

Because there is no word meaning "women" or "girls" (or anything similar) in the Czech sentence.


mcarpenter215

Ok. Does this sentence not at least connote that the group being referred to consists of females? It seems like if I just translated the sentence to an English version identifying people in general, it would not be COMPLETELY accurate since the feminine gender was implied via the "é". I understand why adding a noun such as "girls" or "women" would not accurately connect to any word in the original Czech sentence, but with that "-é" ending, wouldn't it be MOST accurate to translate the sentence to the accepted answer, while also identifying (via parentheses, a checkbox, whatever indicator you wish to use) that the people the sentence refers to are all female? (Implying that other gender modifications would be used to describe correspondingly differently mixed groups of genders?)


VladaFu
  1. do not add words that simply are not there

  2. mladé can be masculine inanimate or feminine

  3. feminine can also mean děti and they can be of any sex (or real-world gender)


rsail

We are young and handsome was marked wrong! But the tips say that hezké = pretty, handsome, nice. Frustrating...


BoneheadBass

"We are young and handsome" is accepted. But we have no report for this, so we can't say why your answer was rejected. Please use the Report button when you believe your answer was improperly rejected.


Anansk

Proč to nemůže být : We Young are and pretty?


BoneheadBass

No, that does not work in English; the verb here must follow the subject.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.