"new street"

Translation:nová ulice

9/5/2017, 6:59:05 PM

5 Comments


DevilInThe

So despite the "-e"-ending, "ulice" is feminine rather than neuter?

9/5/2017, 6:59:05 PM

jeffsipek

Yes, ulice is feminine. Just because a noun has a -e doesn't make it neuter.

The "template" words (sorry, I don't know the proper term for these) for feminine are: žena růže píseň kost

It turns out that an -e noun can be any of the genders! It can be masculine (following the "soudce" template), feminine (following the "růže" format), or neuter (following either "moře" or "kuře").

Edit: It turns out that the "templates" are supposedly called inflectional paradigms.

9/5/2017, 7:09:37 PM

widle

Yes. Actually, all three genders can have the "-e" ending.

9/5/2017, 7:04:58 PM

flootzavut
Plus

This is one of those times where having Russian is a little like having a cheat sheet, since street is улица and unambiguously feminine in Russian!

9/5/2017, 8:55:52 PM

wyqtor

Very useful observation! Díky!

7/15/2018, 1:35:10 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.