1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, ahoj!"

"Ano, ahoj!"

Translation:Yes, hi!

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


loopendend

i will now think about pirate stereotypes in children's programming whenever i greet someone in czech


JohnFKoen

Is "ahoj" closer to "hi" in English than "dobrý den" which I would think is more of a "hello" than "hi" (slightly less informal)?


GXESMIN

"Dobrý den" is very formal, usually used to greet not really known people - at work etc. (= the people, with whom you use "vykání") "Ahoj" (or "Čau" or "Čus" or "Nazdar" or "Zdar") is here to greet the close ones - family, friends etc. (= the people, with whom you use "tykání")


OliverRees6

Why not hello, goodbye?


Hugo647250

In context "ahoj" can mean either hello or goodbye - it's a greeting upon meeting and upon parting (informally).


KadenSkinner

Hello, goodbye. Would be dobrý den, na shledanou.


Jen995184

So, is there a better literal English translation for "ahoji"? I am seeing it used as both a hello and a goodbye in some questions.


VladaFu

The best for ahoj is "hi" and "bye".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.