"Ano, ahoj!"

Translation:Yes, hi!

September 5, 2017

5 Comments


KaiMyuko

i will now think about pirate stereotypes in children's programming whenever i greet someone in czech

September 5, 2017

JohnFKoen

Is "ahoj" closer to "hi" in English than "dobrý den" which I would think is more of a "hello" than "hi" (slightly less informal)?

September 23, 2017

GXESMIN

"Dobrý den" is very formal, usually used to greet not really known people - at work etc. (= the people, with whom you use "vykání") "Ahoj" (or "Čau" or "Čus" or "Nazdar" or "Zdar") is here to greet the close ones - family, friends etc. (= the people, with whom you use "tykání")

June 22, 2018

OliverRees6

Why not hello, goodbye?

November 27, 2017

Hugo647250

In context "ahoj" can mean either hello or goodbye - it's a greeting upon meeting and upon parting (informally).

June 29, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.