Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"final love"

Translation:poslední láska

2
11 months ago

8 Comments


DragonPolyglot
DragonPolyglot

Nooo, don't end the love!

7
Reply311 months ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Why is "posledna láska" wrong?

3
Reply111 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

poslední is an adjective with a soft ending. (Thus -í rather than -ý in the dictionary form.)

From the tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Feminine -- "In the singular nominative form, the soft adjective endings are the same regardless of gender, -í: další muž (another man), další žena (another woman, another wife), and další dítě (another child)." (emphasis mine)

11
Reply211 months ago

Skarnin
Skarnin

When are soft endings used as opposed to hard endings? That's the only thing confusing me

2
Reply11 months ago

matanov
matanov

Every Czech adjective belongs to one of the two groups according to its declension: it is either so called "soft adjective" (ending with -í in the singular nominative form), or "hard adjective" (ending with -ý, -á or -é in the singular nominative form) - see the declension tables https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective .

The terms "soft" (in Czech "měkký") and "hard" ("tvrdý") are connected with the designation of the letters "i" and "y" in Czech:

"i" = "měkké i" (i.e. soft i)

"y" = "tvrdé y" (i.e. hard y) or "ypsilon"

Once they were two different sounds, but in modern Czech this is only a matter of spelling, both of these letters are pronounced the same:

"i" and "y" are pronounced [ɪ]

"í" and "ý" are pronounced [iː]

And all this relates to so called "soft, hard and ambiguous consonants/letters" - more on it here: http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/index/czech_consonants_and_vowels/0-92

3
Reply9 months ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

So, are the adjectives ending in -í always invariable? Any other invariable ending or just "-í" adjectives? Thanks.

1
Reply11 months ago

matanov
matanov

It depends on what you mean by invariable... :) So called "soft adjectives" or "soft declension" (in Czech: měkká přídavná jména, měkké skloňování) always contain the "í" somewhere in the ending. One can say that the endings of soft declension are less varied than the hard declension - see the tables in this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective

1
Reply9 months ago

widle
widle

"Posledna" has an incorrect ending. It sounds like Slovak, but it doesn't work in Czech.

9
Reply11 months ago