"final love"

Translation:poslední láska

1 year ago

7 Comments


DragonPolyglot

Nooo, don't end the love!

1 year ago

DevilInThe

Why is "posledna láska" wrong?

1 year ago

mizinamo

poslední is an adjective with a soft ending. (Thus -í rather than -ý in the dictionary form.)

From the tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Feminine -- "In the singular nominative form, the soft adjective endings are the same regardless of gender, -í: další muž (another man), další žena (another woman, another wife), and další dítě (another child)." (emphasis mine)

1 year ago

Skarnin

When are soft endings used as opposed to hard endings? That's the only thing confusing me

1 year ago

matanov

Every Czech adjective belongs to one of the two groups according to its declension: it is either so called "soft adjective" (ending with -í in the singular nominative form), or "hard adjective" (ending with -ý, -á or -é in the singular nominative form) - see the declension tables https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective .

The terms "soft" (in Czech "měkký") and "hard" ("tvrdý") are connected with the designation of the letters "i" and "y" in Czech:

"i" = "měkké i" (i.e. soft i)

"y" = "tvrdé y" (i.e. hard y) or "ypsilon"

Once they were two different sounds, but in modern Czech this is only a matter of spelling, both of these letters are pronounced the same:

"i" and "y" are pronounced [ɪ]

"í" and "ý" are pronounced [iː]

And all this relates to so called "soft, hard and ambiguous consonants/letters" - more on it here: http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/index/czech_consonants_and_vowels/0-92

1 year ago

Panchete1

So, are the adjectives ending in -í always invariable? Any other invariable ending or just "-í" adjectives? Thanks.

1 year ago

matanov

It depends on what you mean by invariable... :) So called "soft adjectives" or "soft declension" (in Czech: měkká přídavná jména, měkké skloňování) always contain the "í" somewhere in the ending. One can say that the endings of soft declension are less varied than the hard declension - see the tables in this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.