"final love"

Translation:poslední láska

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


DevilInThe

Why is "posledna láska" wrong?

September 5, 2017

mizinamo

poslední is an adjective with a soft ending. (Thus -í rather than -ý in the dictionary form.)

From the tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Feminine -- "In the singular nominative form, the soft adjective endings are the same regardless of gender, -í: další muž (another man), další žena (another woman, another wife), and další dítě (another child)." (emphasis mine)

September 6, 2017

Skarnin

When are soft endings used as opposed to hard endings? That's the only thing confusing me

September 8, 2017

matanov

Every Czech adjective belongs to one of the two groups according to its declension: it is either so called "soft adjective" (ending with -í in the singular nominative form), or "hard adjective" (ending with -ý, -á or -é in the singular nominative form) - see the declension tables https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective .

The terms "soft" (in Czech "měkký") and "hard" ("tvrdý") are connected with the designation of the letters "i" and "y" in Czech:

"i" = "měkké i" (i.e. soft i)

"y" = "tvrdé y" (i.e. hard y) or "ypsilon"

Once they were two different sounds, but in modern Czech this is only a matter of spelling, both of these letters are pronounced the same:

"i" and "y" are pronounced [ɪ]

"í" and "ý" are pronounced [iː]

And all this relates to so called "soft, hard and ambiguous consonants/letters" - more on it here: http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/index/czech_consonants_and_vowels/0-92

October 14, 2017

Panchete1

So, are the adjectives ending in -í always invariable? Any other invariable ending or just "-í" adjectives? Thanks.

September 11, 2017

matanov

It depends on what you mean by invariable... :) So called "soft adjectives" or "soft declension" (in Czech: měkká přídavná jména, měkké skloňování) always contain the "í" somewhere in the ending. One can say that the endings of soft declension are less varied than the hard declension - see the tables in this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective

October 14, 2017

Ponorka68

Briefly - there are two types of adjectives:
1. HARD (ending -ý) - mladý, starý, nový... (young, old, new)
2. SOFT (ending -í) - jarní, cizí, dnešní... (spring, strange, today´s)

ad 1. HARD adjectives - the ending is changed according to gender:
mladý muž (M), mladá žena (F), mladé obilí (N) - (young man, young woman, young corn)
nový den (M), nová zpráva (F), nové kolo (N) - (new day, new message, new bicycle)

ad 2. SOFT adjectives - the ending is the same in all genders:
cizí muž (M), cizí žena (F), cizí dítě (N) - (strange man, strange woman, strange child)
jarní den (M), jarní květina (F), jarní slunce (N) - (spring day, spring flower, spring sun).

So, "poslední láska" (the last love) - is also SOFT adjective.
Another problem is a group of POSSESIVE ADJECTIVES (I don´t wanna scare you).

April 9, 2019

Elkin_Molina

Final or Last

May 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

Both are accepted.

May 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.