1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The color of the costume is …

"The color of the costume is blue."

Translation:Culoarea costumului este albastru.

September 5, 2017

3 Comments


Coriander18

why can blue take masculine and feminine endings in this sentence? Does the blue refer to either the colour (f) or the suit (m). I got this wrong in the multi-choice the first time as I only picked one. Thanks.


Lurch_M

See this thread for an explanation.


Jill635577

This is the second question in a row that has me confused. Culoarea is feminine, correct? Why then is costumului the correct ending? I thought it had to agree with Culoarea. I'm clearly not understanding what is supposed to be in agreement.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.