1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are the sentences nice?"

"Are the sentences nice?"

Translation:Jsou ty věty hezké?

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


lev.m

Are you feeling self-conscious, Duo?


hannah.theresa

I put Jsou hezké ty věty? Is that incorrect because of the word order?


tragram

It's just not as natural/neutral as the "official" translation. :)


Rob998146

It's difficult sometimes to know what is natural :)


samerickson89

Is there a reason "dobré" doesn't work in place of "hezké" in this context? I know it's not a direct translation, but it seems like it would have the same meaning.


VladaFu

These are two different word with different meanings.


samerickson89

Right, but I feel like "nice" in this context, in English, would be pretty similar to "good." I guess I'm in more of a mindset of conveying the same meaning rather than just translating word-for-word. For example, the phrase "je m'apelle" in French translates directly to "I call myself" but the more natural translation would be "my name is."


Goggles19

Jsou to věty hezké

Why is this incorrect?


VladaFu

věta is feminine, "ta věta" plural "ty věty"

And "Are those nice sentences?" would be "Jsou to hezké věty?", your order would be pretty strange.


Goggles19

Thanks, I should have known that. I'm taking notes since I realized that the Czech language is harder than I thought. I am writing down practically everything in your tips section but it takes more to get it into my head.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.