1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina na posledního koně …

"Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí."

Translation:Kateřina is not thinking about the last horse.

September 5, 2017

18 Comments


LongFellow3

-iho is in accusative the correct ending for this adjective because the noun (horse) kůň belongs to gender category living male.


AukeBooij

"Kateřina doesn't think about the last horse."? "Kateřina doesn't think of the last horse."?


BoneheadBass

Both about and of are accepted.


ShawntelAl

Can you say "Kateřina nemyslí na posledniho koně?"


BoneheadBass

"Kateřina nemyslí na posledního koně" is also accepted.


Pollyhs

what would it be when you say.. the last horses... as in the last ones.


VladaFu

na poslední koně


Viviard

is this how sentences like this work? if it were crudely translated would it be "katerina about last horse (subject) is not thinking"


darkaardvark

It can. Kateřina (subject, nom), about the last horse (object, acc), she isn't thinking.

You can also move it around, so Kateřina nemyslí...


Jelena482934

What is the diference between -eho and -iho?


VladaFu

It is a different ending... used for soft declination adjectives (like poslední). -ého is a masculine ending for hard declination adjectives.


Marko195

Jelena, slično kao i u našem jeziku postoje meka i tvrda deklinacija prideva.

posledNJEG (u ovom slučaju -eg) zato što je NJ mek suglasnik.

veliKOG (u ovom slučaju -og) zato što je K tvrd suglasnik.

U češkom se koristi meka deklinacija (-iho) za prideve koji se završavaju na "i", a tvrda deklinacija (-ego) na "y".


AgnusOinas

Almost right, but it's "-ího" (not "iho") and "-ého" (not "ego"). For example: "posledního velikého"


omorok1

Můžu se zeptat, kdy se používá about, for a kdy of?


im.Andrew

My answer was "Kateřina doesn't think about the last horses" and it was marked wrong

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.