"Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí."

Translation:Kateřina is not thinking about the last horse.

September 5, 2017

13 Comments


LongFellow3

-iho is in accusative the correct ending for this adjective because the noun (horse) kůň belongs to gender category living male.

September 15, 2017

AukeBooij

"Kateřina doesn't think about the last horse."? "Kateřina doesn't think of the last horse."?

September 5, 2017

BoneheadBass

Both about and of are accepted.

September 27, 2018

skywalker735

ending -ího?

September 15, 2017

Viviard

is this how sentences like this work? if it were crudely translated would it be "katerina about last horse (subject) is not thinking"

January 25, 2018

darkaardvark

It can. Kateřina (subject, nom), about the last horse (object, acc), she isn't thinking.

You can also move it around, so Kateřina nemyslí...

May 18, 2018

Jelena482934

What is the diference between -eho and -iho?

July 4, 2018

VladaFu

It is a different ending... used for soft declination adjectives (like poslední). -ého is a masculine ending for hard declination adjectives.

July 5, 2018

ShawntelAl

Can you say "Kateřina nemyslí na posledniho koně?"

March 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Kateřina nemyslí na posledního koně" is also accepted.

March 4, 2019

Pollyhs

what would it be when you say.. the last horses... as in the last ones.

April 14, 2019

VladaFu

na poslední koně

April 14, 2019

Pollyhs

ok thanks

April 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.