"This snack is not that delicious."

Translation:このお菓子はあまりおいしくないです。

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


mnau

What is the difference between おかし and あめ?

September 5, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

おかし can refer to sweets in general, including baked goods. (Actually, I think "snack" is kind of an odd translation for it.) あめ is more like hard candy.

September 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

おかし can also refer to savory snacks like potato chips.

[Edit: Google Image Search of お菓子 brings up jagariko and potato chips, not sure why someone disagrees that okashi is not for savory snacks if you could please explain? I especially find when children get an "okashi" prize, it's usually umaibou, another savory snack.

July 31, 2018

BriannaBra790965

QUESTION: If あまり means "not really," and おいしくない is "not delicious," how is the sentence not a double negative?

Wouldnt this be, " This snack is not really not delicious." Meaning it's not so bad tasting?

July 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

あまり is used with negative verbs/adjectives to mean "not really". It's the combination of あまり and おいしくない that makes it "not really delicious".

July 31, 2018

Risu_kun

このお菓子はおかしいです。

September 19, 2017

superowlcat

Shouldn't 菓子 be accepted as well as お菓子?

August 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

I had to actually look up 菓子 in the dictionary, because I've never heard it without the お. It's listed as a common word, so it seems you're right. I don't think it's commonly spoken, though.

August 23, 2018

superowlcat

Good to know, thanks! Jisho also has a page for お菓子 and it's listed as JLPT N5, whereas 菓子 is listed as JLPT N3, so that seems to agree with what you were saying. https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8A%E8%8F%93%E5%AD%90

August 24, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

このお菓子はあまり美味しくないのです should be accepted.

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.