1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezká žena"

"hezká žena"

Translation:pretty woman

September 5, 2017

15 Comments


ronniesseb

Walking down the street


JamesBarnaby

How would I say the equivalent of "nice woman"? There's a big difference between saying "pretty woman" and "nice woman"!


kacenka9

Milá žena would be one

copy of my previous explanation: The problem here is English and how Duo handles the courses. NICE when you speak about people in English does not refer to their external beauty but rather internal. BUT if you say 'nice' about a car in english, it refers to what it looks like and can be translated as 'hezky'. So the word 'hezky/hezka' has both hints but in this case only one can be used.


JamesBarnaby

Thanks for your reply and for your work on the course!


Raaaaaph

Hi, I submitted "Nice woman" as a correct translation before I saw this, please disregard. Also I want to give you my thanks for this course, I have been following your progress for months waiting for this! Do any of you have a Twitter I can follow?


jeffsipek

"dobrá žena" (good woman)? "hodná žena" (kind woman)?


Prof.Monteiro

Is not correct "beautiful woman"?


endless_sleeper

It is not. 'Beautiful' = "krásný"


RobertEddy

I'm hearing a difference in the initial z in zena between the words being pronounced separately and in a phrase. In a phrase the intervocalic z appears to become voiceless. Thoughts?


Jane16487

I'm curious whether the movie Pretty Woman was translated as Hezka Zena or whether it was translated differently.


VladaFu

This is one of the few movies that didn't have their title translated. Just "hezká žena" would look strange. And the song was left in English, of course. Even the Czech version of the song still contains the English words "pretty woman".


_ginzburg

I know that's not supposed to be like that but to my poor Spanish ears žena sounds like /že'na/ with the stress on the second syllable. That's weird because that usually happens to me when the second (or more generally non-first) syllable has a long vowel, but in this case, I hear it that way even with a short vowel.


VladaFu

Be aware that the stress and the wovel length are completely independent in Czech.

As for the manifestation of the Czech word stress, I suggest https://fonetika.ff.cuni.cz/en/czech-phonetics/

The acoustic manifestation of Czech lexical stress is very interesting. Unlike in many languages, the stressed syllable is not associated with typical signs of prominence. Unstressed syllables are often higher, louder and longer than stressed ones. More specifically, it seems to be the post-stressed syllable which tends to be, speaking strictly objectively (acoustically), more prominent. Research indicates that what is essential for the perception of stress in Czech is not the prominence of the stressed syllable but, rather, a specific trajectory of acoustic qualities throughout the stress group. This trajectory can be characterized as delayed rise, L*+H.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.