"Who is waiting for me?"

Translation:Kdo na mě čeká?

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


AukeBooij

I naively translated this to "Kdo čeká na mě?". Is that merely unnatural, or is it Actually Wrong (tm)? PS: thanks a LOT for your work on this course.

September 5, 2017

tragram

Saying "kdo čeká na mě" isn't wrong - a native speaker could use it in a specific scenario. However, it emphazises the "for me" part, that's probably why it's marked incorrect - the "official" translation is more neutral. ;)

September 5, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

The point is it is not marked incorrect, so one doesn't know whether putting the verb last is preferable. 'Another correct solution' says Duo.

October 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is aa poblem with Duolingo. Do not expect to learn the natural word order here. It is impossible because we must accept many forms which are valid in only certain (often limited) contexts.

October 23, 2018

imaldastar

why not "kdo mě čeká?" isn't mě used both with and without a preposition? since there are no "ja" clitics does that mean no pronoun can go in the second place?

June 6, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Kdo mne očekává?" - is this wrong?

August 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I'd translate that as "Who is expecting me?". I don't think čekat na někoho and očekávat někoho is the same thing.

August 2, 2018

Rafaello201673

would "Kdo na mne čeká" be a correct translation too?

January 30, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

yes

January 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.