1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who is waiting for me?"

"Who is waiting for me?"

Translation:Kdo na mě čeká?

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


AukeBooij

I naively translated this to "Kdo čeká na mě?". Is that merely unnatural, or is it Actually Wrong (tm)? PS: thanks a LOT for your work on this course.


tragram

Saying "kdo čeká na mě" isn't wrong - a native speaker could use it in a specific scenario. However, it emphazises the "for me" part, that's probably why it's marked incorrect - the "official" translation is more neutral. ;)


Randonneur3

The point is it is not marked incorrect, so one doesn't know whether putting the verb last is preferable. 'Another correct solution' says Duo.


VladaFu

This is aa poblem with Duolingo. Do not expect to learn the natural word order here. It is impossible because we must accept many forms which are valid in only certain (often limited) contexts.


Rafaello201673

would "Kdo na mne čeká" be a correct translation too?


Filomena.Prvni

"Kdo mne očekává?" - is this wrong?


VladaFu

I'd translate that as "Who is expecting me?". I don't think čekat na někoho and očekávat někoho is the same thing.


Carolyne886081

Could it be Kdo mné čeká ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.