"She eats."

Translation:Lei mangia.

March 11, 2013

123 Comments


theangelevol

What is the difference between "Lei" and "Ella"? I guessed "ella" because I have taken Spanish previously :/

March 11, 2013

marziotta

"Ella" is very very very polite and almost never used. Maybe in poetry and in some very old manuscripts.

March 11, 2013

radical_nonsense

While some Italian and Spanish words are similar, "Ella" is a extremely old and rarely used word. When you are referring to a woman or girl, use lei. Ella is hardly ever appropriate.

September 8, 2015

Maddie347804

True

April 26, 2016

nadia133443
May 18, 2019

Dejulaira

Ella means Her in spanish...it is when you are referring to a girl or women as female

April 8, 2015

magebe

Me to

January 10, 2016

UnUsable2

i got to agree with you

i do the same thing

October 27, 2016

Sloth6258

That is cool!

October 9, 2017

Torino1Ass

Ella is grammatically correct but obsolete nowadays. Lei and lui are technically wrong but accepted and used. Language evolution.

February 18, 2019

chao41357.

The Italian ladies sound healthier than the German ones.

December 27, 2013

laDonna2785

!!!!!!!! Love this game

June 5, 2015

bella76877

How.do you love it do you get stuff wrong when you think it is right do you get stuff right or do you get all right this is bella by

April 26, 2018

ADGYT

Its not really a game...

April 23, 2018

sianna729393

You guys are making a big change in my life I finaly can speak in italian

July 10, 2016

bella76877

I @m just learning it now!

April 26, 2018

ShenRomero

I get confused sometimes :) but im happy that theres a lot using this app. And its great

August 3, 2015

lazydragons

I am having trouble remembering the difference between lui and lei.

October 24, 2015

Arty4000

Hi. You no doubt have long since mastered these 2 words by now, but for reference and the benefit of anyone reading this, I think of Lui (he) as being like the male name "Louis" (as in Louis Walsh) and Lei (she) as being like the Hebrew/Arabic female name "Leila" (or the variant "Layla" as used by Eric Clapton). Hope that perhaps helps make it more memorable for anyone reading this! :)

August 7, 2016

LillyOKeef

That's how I remeber it!

February 25, 2019

cammelia1

Thank you it is realy help me

May 9, 2017

bella76877

Youare welcome

April 26, 2018

BlueHawkUp

Bloody 'ell I 'ave "Layla" by Derek and the Dominos &/or Eric Clapton stuck in me head now.

February 22, 2018

bella76877

Ok

April 26, 2018

bella76877

Cool

April 26, 2018

AKlasingDL

For Lui - he - I think of uomo - man. They both have "u" in them.

November 9, 2015

YaronBakker

Oh man, Grazie, this helped me to!

February 6, 2016

bella76877

Si

April 26, 2018

VIRENDRAKE1

Thanks amanda

March 30, 2016

Monica403414

When i saw the word lui i remember the italian car from the cars movie and for lei i remember the princess leia from star wars

December 22, 2018

bella76877

Me too!

April 26, 2018

guerrini333

whats the diference between magia, magio and mangi. thanks

November 7, 2016

ShelbyReed11

Bumb. Especially when the hints say to use mangi when connected with lui/lie, but the app is saying it shpuld be mangia

September 18, 2017

Mary163090

Me too

April 9, 2018

Adaragb

What is the difference between li and lei?

November 19, 2015

Shereenreda

Can I find any website or book which collect ( he, she, I ,...) and him, her, his,.. Everything in a category . It will be easy to memorised .

June 27, 2013

CarolineWeasley

Is it pronounced "lay" or "lay-EE"?

December 11, 2014

JirkaBadatel

It's pronounced like "lay" in English.

July 21, 2015

JohanEmman3

lay

December 22, 2015

Caitlyn532355

"Leh"

June 27, 2015

OneSunMirror

I'd err on the side of "lay-EE", but don't go overboard on that last bit.

April 26, 2015

Cassie_Spencer

I have NO idea

December 26, 2014

gamer_GONEMA

Lie

February 1, 2015

Hi23456789

Spanish is good

September 24, 2015

Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye

January 9, 2016

CecileCrus

I am interested in learning more Italian

December 2, 2016

MargaretPh10

Im Margie I would be happy to assist you

July 15, 2018

PercabethJackson

Hahaha. I'm just learning this language because of Nico di Angelo. Anybody know him? Heroes of Olympus, anybody? Also, one day, I'll go to Venice, Italy.

September 29, 2016

Aimee1010

Oh yes! And you're clearly a Percbeth shipper XD

September 12, 2018

Ann-kerryL

I had a mini heart attack when I forgot how to say "eat"

April 24, 2017

cece449712

Well Ella is her in spanish and Lei is her in italian so in guess i should continue in spanish

January 26, 2016

cheyanne885510

Hey im a new here and im an amraican 10yr old thats wondering if i should write every word i hear and put and english word underneath it to translate the sentence. But would that be cheating if i did that... Just wondering and if anyone reads my comment PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE at least give me some information!.

November 2, 2017

MargaretPh10

Alot of repetitio does help with that.

July 15, 2018

Aimee1010

I think it's a good idea to write till you learn. And about cheating, don't use your codes when you take test lessons. Just like regular school :)

September 12, 2018

bella76877

I will

April 26, 2018

gomezyos000

!!!!

January 11, 2016

svetlijuve

I wrote ''manja'' instead of ''mangia'' :D

March 20, 2016

Djiscoo

What is the difference

April 22, 2016

laura823934

Good game

July 11, 2016

CadenLemons

this is so hard

August 12, 2016

Lostwriter

Im mixing french, italian and korean together now and i cant tell the diff... ugh... so irritating

September 10, 2016

MaryHinchc

Good

September 23, 2016

RiyaRajaram

i did not press check and it graded me!!!!!!!

September 30, 2016

cuatevalve

Help

September 30, 2016

cuatevalve

Magia

September 30, 2016

cuatevalve

Que

September 30, 2016

cuatevalve

Continue

September 30, 2016

cuatevalve

.lei mangia

September 30, 2016

Theoshomari

Very good to learn

October 12, 2016

BradenMung2

That was easy

December 13, 2016

Amanns

to remember Lei for she, think of Leia, since Leia is a woman, and the 1st 3 letters of her name are Lei

December 14, 2016

christopher.1223

lei mangia

January 28, 2017

shanialsto

What is the difference between the letters i and lei

January 30, 2017

optional941014

yet

September 25, 2017

Sloth6258

This was so much fun

October 9, 2017

cheyanne885510

Hey Kitsune Elms im waondering if you could teach me somthing other than La Mela wich i forgotten what language im learning but if you know what language that is let me know please :-) !.

November 2, 2017

DidiMissTake

I got this one right on the first try. I dont lie

September 16, 2018

ComInfinity

What???

September 19, 2015

JiYunJung2

i kike thia

October 15, 2015

JiYunJung2

ㅅᆞㅈㄴㅈㄹ ㄴㄴ밍ㄱㅇ흐ㅡ

October 15, 2015

Mohdification

Italian language is so nice and funny

September 22, 2016

chod123

❤❤❤❤ thoes cunts

October 13, 2016

CarlosChie4

Remember most of the Spanish words are similar in Italian (same)

March 6, 2017

JocelynDom3

i wrote lei instead of le it was just a f***i

October 13, 2017

adiyamin

When i use "mangia" and when "mangi"

June 8, 2018

kerentaub

"mangia" is when he/she eats (or formal you) and "mangi" is when you eat (tu)

July 15, 2018

Reuben325503

Can someone please tell me aneazy way of remembering the correct way to say eat , ie mangia mangio mangi and drink, bevi beve bevo?

June 25, 2018

MargaretPh10

I dont know when to use mangio it drives me crazy of course I have an italian temper

July 15, 2018

clive112700

Typical D/L, they tell you an answer then mark it incorrect. VERY FRUSTATING. D/L get your act in gear.

October 15, 2018

IsaMohamme3

Lei mangia yeah

January 22, 2019

SabineRoto

No comment.

February 11, 2019

RonAvi3

Lol

May 29, 2019

RonAvi3

Boi lol eww

May 29, 2019

boyce_ben

boy

February 29, 2016

maya945320

Im fine with these match the pairs up but I am a lot better with french as im half english half french (my main language is english)

August 18, 2017

BanuMonaMa

Ok its good that now i know a lil italian

August 27, 2017

JiYunJung2

ㅜㅜ

October 15, 2015

iceblockman123

czxc

February 12, 2016

MaryHinchc

Aaddgf

September 23, 2016

twait53655

Lei mangia = The Manga!

July 24, 2017

RAWR122402

I get confused with when to put lei I have to take italian for one of my classes

September 9, 2014

Dejulaira

How do I know when to use the word Lei?

April 8, 2015

LachlanOwens

I got stuck on this one

May 26, 2015

scorpia015

Is "Ella" the formal way of saying "Lei", similar to "usted" instead in Spanish?

May 31, 2015

zirrex

Lei is already a formal "you" to address one person, plural is Loro. Ella used to be used in the same way as both the polite you-"Lei" and usual "she"-lei, but now is archaic for "you" and almost archaic for "she".

September 1, 2015

JiYunJung2

ddd

October 15, 2015

JiYunJung2

oh my god

October 15, 2015

guerrini333

a

November 8, 2016

guerrini333

a

November 8, 2016

Glitterygirl

Easy

July 29, 2014

sIRr.ti

If there is no action we use e, sei...?

August 21, 2014

brohisabrina

o my god it's so complicated

December 21, 2014

barrettoliviamay

not to complicated

June 4, 2015

AnnaMalinsonxx

Why italian have to be so complicated with un, una, la ,il l, lei, lui....

March 26, 2013

Dropstar

We are not complicated, it's the Italian grammar. Try to learn French or Spanish or German and you'll see how complicated their grammar is. Maybe the English grammar is easier from many points of view.

November 30, 2014

talisa0987

I know right!!! And i thought ut was a bit like spanish even though it kind of is but still its sooo complicated

May 31, 2014

kziborov

Actually, they use it only in writing. While they're talking this things aren't taken care about.

July 18, 2013

Dropstar

We DO care about articles! We don't make mistakes with articles when we speak Italian. Some Italians make mistakes with verbs though...

November 30, 2014

Tessy_

i think so

August 4, 2014

BARBARAQUI8

I feel you

August 13, 2014

AndrewMS221

?

July 28, 2015

arifemre...

Sei mangia? Hi im turkish

October 17, 2014

geceningolgesi

Sjsns bi türk buldum sonunda.

June 1, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.