"She eats."

Translation:Lei mangia.

March 11, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theangelevol

What is the difference between "Lei" and "Ella"? I guessed "ella" because I have taken Spanish previously :/


marziotta

"Ella" is very very very polite and almost never used. Maybe in poetry and in some very old manuscripts.


radical_nonsense

While some Italian and Spanish words are similar, "Ella" is a extremely old and rarely used word. When you are referring to a woman or girl, use lei. Ella is hardly ever appropriate.


Dejulaira

Ella means Her in spanish...it is when you are referring to a girl or women as female


Torino1Ass

Ella is grammatically correct but obsolete nowadays. Lei and lui are technically wrong but accepted and used. Language evolution.


chao41357.

The Italian ladies sound healthier than the German ones.


Romy776731

? I don't understand?


guerrini333

whats the diference between magia, magio and mangi. thanks


ShelbyReed11

Bumb. Especially when the hints say to use mangi when connected with lui/lie, but the app is saying it shpuld be mangia


lazydragons

I am having trouble remembering the difference between lui and lei.


Arty4000

Hi. You no doubt have long since mastered these 2 words by now, but for reference and the benefit of anyone reading this, I think of Lui (he) as being like the male name "Louis" (as in Louis Walsh) and Lei (she) as being like the Hebrew/Arabic female name "Leila" (or the variant "Layla" as used by Eric Clapton). Hope that perhaps helps make it more memorable for anyone reading this! :)


AKlasingDL

For Lui - he - I think of uomo - man. They both have "u" in them.


YaronBakker

Oh man, Grazie, this helped me to!


jmfabsgp

When i saw the word lui i remember the italian car from the cars movie and for lei i remember the princess leia from star wars


ShenRomero

I get confused sometimes :) but im happy that theres a lot using this app. And its great


Shereenreda

Can I find any website or book which collect ( he, she, I ,...) and him, her, his,.. Everything in a category . It will be easy to memorised .


CarolineWeasley

Is it pronounced "lay" or "lay-EE"?


JirkaBadatel

It's pronounced like "lay" in English.


Adaragb

What is the difference between li and lei?


Langlearner310

I had a mini heart attack when I forgot how to say "eat"


_MandyR_

I had to translate "She eats" and put "Lei mangi" but it said i was wrong, and that it was in fact "Lei mangia". When I checked the word however (by clicking on the word "eats") it said to use "mangi" for lei/lui. But that it translates to mangia. Could someone explain the correct translation?


svetlijuve

I wrote ''manja'' instead of ''mangia'' :D


cece449712

Well Ella is her in spanish and Lei is her in italian so in guess i should continue in spanish


Amanns

to remember Lei for she, think of Leia, since Leia is a woman, and the 1st 3 letters of her name are Lei


Sloth6258

This was so much fun


DidiMissTake

I got this one right on the first try. I dont lie


JiYunJung2

ㅅᆞㅈㄴㅈㄹ ㄴㄴ밍ㄱㅇ흐ㅡ


Djiscoo

What is the difference


Lostwriter

Im mixing french, italian and korean together now and i cant tell the diff... ugh... so irritating


Mohdification

Italian language is so nice and funny


shanialsto

What is the difference between the letters i and lei


CarlosChie4

Remember most of the Spanish words are similar in Italian (same)


cheyanne885510

Hey Kitsune Elms im waondering if you could teach me somthing other than La Mela wich i forgotten what language im learning but if you know what language that is let me know please :-) !.


adiyamin

When i use "mangia" and when "mangi"


kerentaub

"mangia" is when he/she eats (or formal you) and "mangi" is when you eat (tu)


MargaretPh10

I dont know when to use mangio it drives me crazy of course I have an italian temper


CptMainstream

Just getting into Italian because of jojo part 5's villain "Diavolo"


AnaLuisa624907

I clicked on the word to see how it translated, an it said "mangia (lui/lei) mangi" I wrote Lei mangi and it was wrong. :'(


jyenesisu_

Help! Whats the difference between: mangio, mangi, and mangia? Haha it's so hard for me to remember the use of these words TTuTT


PuneetAndM

Io scritto Mangia come Manga duolingo aisse e corretto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.