1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats."

"She eats."

Translation:Lei mangia.

March 11, 2013

86 Comments


theangelevol

What is the difference between "Lei" and "Ella"? I guessed "ella" because I have taken Spanish previously :/


marziotta

"Ella" is very very very polite and almost never used. Maybe in poetry and in some very old manuscripts.


radical_nonsense

While some Italian and Spanish words are similar, "Ella" is a extremely old and rarely used word. When you are referring to a woman or girl, use lei. Ella is hardly ever appropriate.


Dejulaira

Ella means Her in spanish...it is when you are referring to a girl or women as female


[deactivated user]

    i got to agree with you

    i do the same thing


Torino1Ass

    Ella is grammatically correct but obsolete nowadays. Lei and lui are technically wrong but accepted and used. Language evolution.


chao41357.

    The Italian ladies sound healthier than the German ones.


Romy776731

    ? I don't understand?


Romy776731

    ? I don't understand?


sianna729393

    You guys are making a big change in my life I finaly can speak in italian


bella76877

    I @m just learning it now!


lazydragons

    I am having trouble remembering the difference between lui and lei.


Arty4000

    Hi. You no doubt have long since mastered these 2 words by now, but for reference and the benefit of anyone reading this, I think of Lui (he) as being like the male name "Louis" (as in Louis Walsh) and Lei (she) as being like the Hebrew/Arabic female name "Leila" (or the variant "Layla" as used by Eric Clapton). Hope that perhaps helps make it more memorable for anyone reading this! :)


AKlasingDL

    For Lui - he - I think of uomo - man. They both have "u" in them.


YaronBakker

    Oh man, Grazie, this helped me to!


Monica403414

    When i saw the word lui i remember the italian car from the cars movie and for lei i remember the princess leia from star wars


guerrini333

    whats the diference between magia, magio and mangi. thanks


ShelbyReed11

    Bumb. Especially when the hints say to use mangi when connected with lui/lie, but the app is saying it shpuld be mangia


laDonna2785

    !!!!!!!! Love this game


bella76877

    How.do you love it do you get stuff wrong when you think it is right do you get stuff right or do you get all right this is bella by


ShenRomero

    I get confused sometimes :) but im happy that theres a lot using this app. And its great


Adaragb

    What is the difference between li and lei?


Shereenreda

    Can I find any website or book which collect ( he, she, I ,...) and him, her, his,.. Everything in a category . It will be easy to memorised .


CarolineWeasley

    Is it pronounced "lay" or "lay-EE"?


JirkaBadatel

    It's pronounced like "lay" in English.


Manuel761

    I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye


CecileCrus

    I am interested in learning more Italian


MargaretPh10

    Im Margie I would be happy to assist you


PercabethJackson

    Hahaha. I'm just learning this language because of Nico di Angelo. Anybody know him? Heroes of Olympus, anybody? Also, one day, I'll go to Venice, Italy.


Aimee1010

    Oh yes! And you're clearly a Percbeth shipper XD


Langlearner310

    I had a mini heart attack when I forgot how to say "eat"


cheyanne885510

    Hey im a new here and im an amraican 10yr old thats wondering if i should write every word i hear and put and english word underneath it to translate the sentence. But would that be cheating if i did that... Just wondering and if anyone reads my comment PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE at least give me some information!.


Aimee1010

    I think it's a good idea to write till you learn. And about cheating, don't use your codes when you take test lessons. Just like regular school :)


MargaretPh10

    Alot of repetitio does help with that.


cece449712

    Well Ella is her in spanish and Lei is her in italian so in guess i should continue in spanish


svetlijuve

    I wrote ''manja'' instead of ''mangia'' :D


_MandyR_

    I had to translate "She eats" and put "Lei mangi" but it said i was wrong, and that it was in fact "Lei mangia". When I checked the word however (by clicking on the word "eats") it said to use "mangi" for lei/lui. But that it translates to mangia. Could someone explain the correct translation?


Djiscoo

    What is the difference


Lostwriter

    Im mixing french, italian and korean together now and i cant tell the diff... ugh... so irritating


RiyaRajaram

    i did not press check and it graded me!!!!!!!


Theoshomari

    Very good to learn


Amanns

    to remember Lei for she, think of Leia, since Leia is a woman, and the 1st 3 letters of her name are Lei


shanialsto

    What is the difference between the letters i and lei


Sloth6258

    This was so much fun


cheyanne885510

    Hey Kitsune Elms im waondering if you could teach me somthing other than La Mela wich i forgotten what language im learning but if you know what language that is let me know please :-) !.


DidiMissTake

    I got this one right on the first try. I dont lie


CptMainstream

    Just getting into Italian because of jojo part 5's villain "Diavolo"


JiYunJung2

    ㅅᆞㅈㄴㅈㄹ ㄴㄴ밍ㄱㅇ흐ㅡ


Mohdification

    Italian language is so nice and funny


chod123

    ❤❤❤❤ thoes cunts


CarlosChie4

    Remember most of the Spanish words are similar in Italian (same)


JocelynDom3

    i wrote lei instead of le it was just a f***i


adiyamin

    When i use "mangia" and when "mangi"


kerentaub

    "mangia" is when he/she eats (or formal you) and "mangi" is when you eat (tu)


Reuben325503

    Can someone please tell me aneazy way of remembering the correct way to say eat , ie mangia mangio mangi and drink, bevi beve bevo?


MargaretPh10

    I dont know when to use mangio it drives me crazy of course I have an italian temper


clive112700

    Typical D/L, they tell you an answer then mark it incorrect. VERY FRUSTATING. D/L get your act in gear.


AnaLuisa624907

    I clicked on the word to see how it translated, an it said "mangia (lui/lei) mangi" I wrote Lei mangi and it was wrong. :'(


Kshitij740311

    Should 'she eats' be 'lei mangia' or 'lui mangia'? I think the latter.


ChrisKent4

    (lei/lui) mangia (lei/lui) mangi Which one do I use? I went with mangi and it was wrong. How do I know when to use to use which?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.