"Myslím na tvou polévku."

Translation:I am thinking about your soup.

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


simeki

Could it be: Myslím na tvoji polévku.

September 20, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Added, thanks. Next time just report it with the button.

September 20, 2017

skywalker735

And what happened with that soup? o.0

December 5, 2017

TTDan

Would there be a grammatical difference in Czech between 'I think about your soup' which seems infinitive, and 'I am thinking about your soup' which is the present tense?

November 1, 2017

ion1122

"I think" is the simple present (not the infinitive).
"I am thinking" is the present progressive.

For the most part, a Czech verb can be translated using either, but pay attention to context!

November 5, 2017

AndreaLiversage

Is there a difference between ‘I think’ and “I am thinking”?

November 1, 2017

ion1122

Are you asking a question about English or about Czech? For the most part, Czech verbs can be translated using either the English simple present or the progressive (-ing) forms.

November 5, 2017

A477

is tvou or tvoji more common?

January 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.