1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Myslím na tvou polévku."

"Myslím na tvou polévku."

Translation:I am thinking about your soup.

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


simeki

Could it be: Myslím na tvoji polévku.


ValaCZE

Added, thanks. Next time just report it with the button.


skywalker735

And what happened with that soup? o.0


TTDan

Would there be a grammatical difference in Czech between 'I think about your soup' which seems infinitive, and 'I am thinking about your soup' which is the present tense?


ion1122

"I think" is the simple present (not the infinitive).
"I am thinking" is the present progressive.

For the most part, a Czech verb can be translated using either, but pay attention to context!


AndreaLiversage

Is there a difference between ‘I think’ and “I am thinking”?


ion1122

Are you asking a question about English or about Czech? For the most part, Czech verbs can be translated using either the English simple present or the progressive (-ing) forms.


A477

is tvou or tvoji more common?


VladaFu

Both are common.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.