"Are you looking for big pigs, big sheep, or big horses?"

Translation:Hledáte velká prasata, velké ovce nebo velké koně?

9/5/2017, 8:21:08 PM

5 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

This made me laugh unreasonably hard. (Also, I think the placement test is seriously overestimating me...)

9/5/2017, 8:21:08 PM

Tom9738

big sheep ..why is translated to velke ovce ?? what gender is the word sheep ovce??? or sheep is in plural ???

10/24/2017, 5:50:23 AM

JanLyko
Mod

All of these are plural accusative.

"Velké ovce" is feminine gender, "velká prasata" neuter and "velké koně" masculine.

10/24/2017, 10:22:36 AM

moipovelitel

Ok,i wrote "Hledaš" instead of "Hledáte",how do i suppose to now that "you" in this sentence is plural?

7/2/2018, 8:32:36 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Singular you is 'hledáš'. Pay attention to the accents.

7/2/2018, 10:19:22 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.