1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you looking for big pigs…

"Are you looking for big pigs, big sheep, or big horses?"

Translation:Hledáte velká prasata, velké ovce nebo velké koně?

September 5, 2017

11 Comments


flootzavut

This made me laugh unreasonably hard. (Also, I think the placement test is seriously overestimating me...)


moipovelitel

Ok,i wrote "Hledaš" instead of "Hledáte",how do i suppose to now that "you" in this sentence is plural?


endless_sleeper

Singular you is 'hledáš'. Pay attention to the accents.


Tom9738

big sheep ..why is translated to velke ovce ?? what gender is the word sheep ovce??? or sheep is in plural ???


JanLyko
Mod

All of these are plural accusative.

"Velké ovce" is feminine gender, "velká prasata" neuter and "velké koně" masculine.


Tonusku

It doesn't accept Hledáš


VladaFu

It does. You must always report the complete sentence. Use the "My answer should have been accepted" report flag.


Alice805457

Why are we using "velké" and "velká" here, instead of "velkého"? I thought "velkého" was for animate objects?


BoneheadBass

Velkého is the singular (masculine animate) form in the accusative, while the nouns here are plural. Ovce is feminine and prasata is neuter, and they take velké and velká, respectively. Velké is correct for masculine animate nouns in the accusative plural. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velk%C3%BD.


ali940239

Přestože by z textu mohlo vyplývat, že hledáme všechna uvedená zvířata v plurálu, u ovcí to podle mne jednoznačné není. Co kdybych hledala hodně koní a prasat, ale jen jednu velikou ovci? Děkuji


VladaFu

jedna ovce je a sheep

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.