"The bird and the boy are sleeping."

Translation:Hontes taobā ēdrusi.

September 5, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.teaBear

a phrase that is commonly used.


Lugui367

I never knows if my sentence is really right , because of that stranger phrases


sirIesdor

Okay, so I’m doing this sentence, and I type in: hotnes taobaa eedrusi issi. Why doesn’t it accept my answer?


MarcioFreitas

Eedrusi already means 'they are sleeping'. No need for 'issi'.


VincentOostelbos

Also, I don't know if this is exactly how you typed it, but in your comment it says hotnes rather than hontes, which is a typo. But more likely it was what MarcioFreitas said.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.