1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ruka kidogo!"

"Ruka kidogo!"

Translation:Jump a little!

September 5, 2017

5 Comments


lizlooney

Does this literally mean jump a little? or is it a phrase that means something like "Go for it!" or a way of encouraging someone to take a risk or be a bit daring?


Catriona28475

It accepted 'fly a little' just now. Does that make sense?


AGreatUserName

Yep, maybe you're talking to your pet bird.


Catriona28475

Right, I just found this dictionary entry:
ruka:
1 fly.
2 jump, hop
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/r.html


RobertEddy

Go ahead, jump a little! It will do you good!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.