"To jsou další kluci?"

Translation:Are they additional boys?

September 5, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FreakySam

This translation bothers me too. "Additional" and "more" imply that you are adding to the original group of boys, instead of being another set of boys altogether (Which is what I take the sentence to mean). I think it'd be clearer to say "Are those other boys?", which I get it, does not sound particularly natural, but it is grammatically correct and preserves the meaning. Or maybe I don't know the meaning of "další" very well. Does it mean "another" as in a separate, different one. Or is it more like "one more". Or both?


flootzavut

Disclaimer: I am not a Czech speaker, but I have considerable experience in other Slavic languages. Based on a combination of that knowledge and the English translation, I took it to mean more/additional boys.

Like I say, not a Czech speaker, this is just based on my background knowledge and the translation given. (If I've understood the sentence correctly - which I may not have - then I think a more natural English translation would be "more boys" rather than additional boys.)


katraylor

Right, but in English we would never say "Are those more/additional boys?" We would probably either use "different" or "new" depending on context.


cestina1

Well you might actually - a room full of boys, just a few girls, and I can imagine a further influx of boys could trigger the remark from one of the girls: "Oh for heaven's sake, are those more boys coming in???" Never additional though...


BoneheadBass

Maybe, but "different" and "new" are not among the meanings of další. See, for example, https://glosbe.com/cs/en/dal%C5%A1%C3%AD.


elizabethh244237

Hi, yes I am having difficulty with this. I think of 'jiné' as 'different' as taught in the beginning of the course at the same time as 'další meaning 'another', 'další hrad'. Another castle 'Jiná ulice,' 'different street'. There is 'another/different' :) word in English..'alternative' which is similar in a way but wouldn't be correct in either instance. I need to stop now :( . I find this very interesting and will continue to research various meanings. However Im certain Czech is not more complicated than English which is full of rule's and nearly as many exceptions!! I


flootzavut

False friends alert, that does not mean "keys" in Czech LOL


UlrichWED

Shouldn't it be "Are those different boys?"?


RodrigoDavis

"Are they the NEXT boys" další child mean "next"?


AgentThrash

I don't know exactly about Czech, but in Russian we have a similar adverb "dal'she" so I would translate "dalši" to English as "next" too.


VladaFu

It is and has been (for some time) indeed accepted.


illustrium

Caveat: This is my first foray into a slavic language. However, I do think that, "Are those other boys?" is a possibly more correct/idiomatic expression here, with "other" referring to 'additional' boys. I have reported this potential issue.


Dannhayaah

Why is “to” used rather then “Ti” to match “kluci”


VladaFu

This is the Czech "TO" used for these "This/That/It is ..." / "These/Those/They are ..." sentences where "..." is a noun predicate.

To jsem já. This is I (me).
To jsi ty. This is you.
To je kluk. This is a boy.
To jsme my. This is we (us).
To jste vy. This is you.
To jsou kluci. These are boys.

It is always TO.

You can have "ti kluci" as a pronoun-noun pair, or just "Ti jsou hezcí!" "Those are pretty!" without a noun.


andrewBens15

I think you can translate to 'next'. Další pan na holení Is a phrase used as a "next one please" kind of thing. Lit trans is next man for a shave... No idea why!


andrewBens15

To expand- are those the next boys... If there's a queue or something


cboteros

Why can't it be:

"Are those other boys"?


BoneheadBass

"Are those other boys?" is accepted. If that is exactly what you wrote, you may have run into the Duo grading bug. There is no report in the system, so we can't tell you more.


Michelle486522

Why "kluci" vs "hosi" or "chlapeci" ? Trying to learn how to differentiate which word to use for boys, girls when speaking, writing.


Yukohn

Are they next boys - why it's wrong?


VladaFu

This meaning is a bit strange, but accepted. However, you need the definite article:

THE next boys


DerKuh

additional is a bit weird for people


MobileChicane

Why is it "To" rather than the plural masculine animate "Ti"?


VladaFu

See the answer to Dannhayaah.


Jirka594359

Are those next boys? Co mám pls špatně?


oyyzter

These sentences make me cringe.


Adam887456

What a stupid translation is it? Why not Are they another boys? What does it mean more boys?


flootzavut

"Are they another boys" does not make sense in English. More boys (or additional boys, though "more boys" sounds more natural) means boys in addition to the boys already here. For example, if there was a group of boy and someone said there were more children coming, then one might ask "Are they more boys?"

"Are they another boys" does not make any sense in English. You can have another boy. You cannot have another boys, it's inherently singular. If you look at the words it's made up of, you should see why - an other.

The best plural alternative that I can think of to "another" is "any others", although I don't know that it works in this instance. "Are there any other boys?" does not mean quite the same thing as "Are there more boys?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.