"What are those five hundred ugly birds doing here?"

Translation:Co tady dělá těch pět set ošklivých ptáků?

September 5, 2017

3 Comments


Aulawabbel

Why is genitive plural causing the verb to be 3.p.sg? In other words, why not dělají?

Edit: Found at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Plural_forms

  • For higher numbers or when used with a quantifying adjective, the genitive form is used, and if followed by a verb, these forms are followed by singular verbs in the neuter gender.

so I guess it's just an peculiarity of Czech. Could not find in course notes here.

September 27, 2017

TheKrkus

Ok, I wrote the right translation just like it's written here, but it was wrong and it showed this: "Tady těch pět set ošklivých ptáků dělá co?".

September 5, 2017

Chessnecof

Is těch both these and those? And can't tady be at the end of the sentence?

August 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.