1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eres mexicano?"

"¿Eres mexicano?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

March 11, 2013

48 Comments


CentaurOfA

Ugh, I hate when I can't hear the difference between "El es" and "Eres"


JCL154335

That happens with me often, especially with the male voice


Eleanora-aprende

And my father would tell this dude what he always tells me, "You are talking WAY too fast. I can't understand you." Since we have no context to judge meaning by, brother needs to cool his linguistic jets.


Edward591477

Look at what you have to say.


Eleanora-aprende

I feel lo mismo amigo.


ArturoAlonso12

"Él es" -> He is (3rd person) "Eres (tú)" -> You are (2nd person)


Sr.Noble

Are you a Mexican is correct also.


TilEulenspiegel

Very small point - "Are you a Mexican?" would be understood in English, but adding the "a" gives it an odd-ish twist. Adding the "a" or "an" in relation to occupation or sports ("Are you a lawyer", "Are you a soccer player") or affiliation ("Are you a Republican?") is common, but with nationalities or religious affiliation ("Are you a Catholic?"), "a" or "an" isn't as common.


dholman

True. It feels almost ... racist? It's like by turning it from an adjective to a noun, the nationality becomes that person's defining characteristic (as opposed to simply being human, but a Mexican one)


Angry_Mongoose

Just because it is talking about someones' nationality or skin color does NOT make it racist. All people, no matter what nationality or skin color, needs to realize that and they need to not get offended so easily.


Craig877964

Hello Angry_Mongoose: I agree, but why do you have Angry in your user name?


foothongs

because they're an angry mongoose of course


ScoutKnapton

Yeah I was thinking that


GiGi_Gorgone

Well said Til. Also adding the "a" is marginally considered to have a racist connotation or a negative, in English. Not sure if it is the same in Spanish


Noelitro

Are you Mexican? pregunta en general Are you a Mexican? pregunta en particular


Atokirina

So <X> is sometimes pronounced [h] and sometimes [ks] like in English. Is there a rule to that?


ZuMako8_Momo

There is no rule for it; you just have to memorize which words take which sound. Some «x»s are like (in IPA) [x] (depending on where you are from either [h] like in English, or like the „ch“ in German „ach“): «México, mexicano, etc.». Others are like [ks], such as «éxito, examen, experto, sexto, etc.». It can even make the [t͡ʃ ] sound, the Spanish «ch» sound, in some proper nouns like «Xitle, Xela, etc.».

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_x.htm

In Spanish, it is only these three sounds, but English has a few alternate sounds for "x," and Portuguese even has five different ways to pronounce it. :D


Gaby754722

A little of history.

The X used being a spanish J in the old times. Nowadays it has changed and mostly words have a J instead of a X (for example, Don Quijote used being spelled as Don Quixote).

Mexico keeps its X for tradition. We just accostumed to read it and spell it that way for 500 years (the same apply to many cities and towns in Mexico, that were founded or discovered in the XVI).

The RAE accepts Mexico with J, but personally, it makes our eyes bleed.


Evi_Anguelova

The "X" can be "H" or "KS" or "SH". There's no rule. I still wonder how to pronounce the names Xavier/Ximena/Xavi and is it Ximena or it's Jimena??? Some people pronounce Xavi as Shavi. But as ZuMako8_Momo said, the "X" used to be the Spanish "J" once upon a time. In my language (Bulgarian) and in other Slavic languages, our "H" is "X". And when we say "hahaha" we write it "xaxaxa" but the "x" there is "h".


kenaxo

When I lived in Mexico (for 5 years) Xavier was generally written "Javier" and was pronounced "Havier."
Mexico was ALWAYS pronounced "meHico." Most of the audio on DuoL is wrong on this word.


GiGi_Gorgone

Language is very interesting. Thank you Evi


Evi_Anguelova

You're welcome, Gigi!


ViNguyen36345

'eres' vs 'tú eres' is the same, right? Please answer my guys


Owen908

Yes. The pronoun is rarely used in Spanish, usually just for emphasis on the subject or in cases where the subject could be confused.


PianistKevin

a la frontera entre EEUU y méxico: eres mexicano?

Si

Sal de nuestro país!!


Jim655970

I answered "Are you Mexican?" and Duolingo said it was wrong and that the right answer is "Are you Mexican?" I didn't seen an option to report it. Has anyone else had that same error happen?


SteveThurg

yea, i jut quit the lesson, since you can't finish it


AdamD145548

I was told that in Spanish, Mexico is pronounced "MEH - hee - coh" with a hard H sound on the X. And yet, here in the lesson, it's pronounced the same way an English speaker would say it, "MEHks - ih - coh". Why? Are they both right?


RamonEduardo78

The question eternal of Donald Trump


MeriChristmas

Sounds like él es mexicano which infuriates me.


Sanchez_86

I heard "el es mexicano" el es sounds like eres


Fish66172

Just got this question on studies. Since I was born American some 70 years ago, I quickly answered w/o thinking "Are you American" which is only one country to the south, but still wrong. What'd know..... did they mark me wrong? Nope, gave me an Correct answer response! Honest mistake if transaction is between humans, but assume I'm dealing with auto response robots..... FEED BACK PLEASE


noodlesandcheese

Eres Mexicano or Tu eres Mexicano?


Diego617377

Both are correct.


Feroza240796

Does "mexicana" refer to a female and "mexicano" to a male?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, you are right


Earl369

How about Tú eres mexicano? Is this wrong


EvaMarieLi1

Sounded like so es, not eres


shun746613

I have a question. I hear "El es mexicano" . So, what is the difference between "El es" and "Eres" in terms of pronuciation?


Andras_Gyep

Well if you say "Eres mexicano" you're saying "You are mexican" but if you say "Él es mexicano" you'll say "He is mexican"

In pronunciation there is a big difference, pretty much marked by the sound of "r" in eres, you just have to listen both terms properly pronounced.


spickering39

My Spanish friend says a lot of Duolingo "Spanish" phrases are Mexican.


JenniferMo383999

Eres Méxicsno means Are you Mexican


Palestine1010

No, yo soy americana.


Jewel200480

It wouldn't register and said I was wrong because it said it couldn't hear me


Jacquie653318

Typo in mexican i put me ican so i wS right not wrong!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.