"¿Eres mexicano?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

March 11, 2013

51 Comments


CentaurOfA

Ugh, I hate when I can't hear the difference between "El es" and "Eres"

July 11, 2018

JCL154335

That happens with me often, especially with the male voice

September 15, 2018

John644054

Me to ugh

April 14, 2019

Sr.Noble

Are you a Mexican is correct also.

March 11, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Very small point - "Are you a Mexican?" would be understood in English, but adding the "a" gives it an odd-ish twist. Adding the "a" or "an" in relation to occupation or sports ("Are you a lawyer", "Are you a soccer player") or affiliation ("Are you a Republican?") is common, but with nationalities or religious affiliation ("Are you a Catholic?"), "a" or "an" isn't as common.

August 10, 2013

dholman

True. It feels almost ... racist? It's like by turning it from an adjective to a noun, the nationality becomes that person's defining characteristic (as opposed to simply being human, but a Mexican one)

February 11, 2014

Angry_Mongoose

Just because it is talking about someones' nationality or skin color does NOT make it racist. All people, no matter what nationality or skin color, needs to realize that and they need to not get offended so easily.

January 29, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Angry_Mongoose: I agree, but why do you have Angry in your user name?

February 10, 2018

foothongs

because they're an angry mongoose of course

August 11, 2018

ShiDharamsattu

Great point

June 6, 2018

ScoutKnapton

Yeah I was thinking that

August 27, 2019

GiGi_Gorgone

Well said Til. Also adding the "a" is marginally considered to have a racist connotation or a negative, in English. Not sure if it is the same in Spanish

July 15, 2018

joe814027

THAT SOUNDS OFFENSIVE

August 15, 2018

joe814027

That sounds offensive.

August 23, 2019

NOELVELAZQ5

Are you Mexican? pregunta en general Are you a Mexican? pregunta en particular

May 29, 2019

Atokirina

So <X> is sometimes pronounced [h] and sometimes [ks] like in English. Is there a rule to that?

November 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

There is no rule for it; you just have to memorize which words take which sound. Some «x»s are like (in IPA) [x] (depending on where you are from either [h] like in English, or like the „ch“ in German „ach“): «México, mexicano, etc.». Others are like [ks], such as «éxito, examen, experto, sexto, etc.». It can even make the [t͡ʃ ] sound, the Spanish «ch» sound, in some proper nouns like «Xitle, Xela, etc.».

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_x.htm

In Spanish, it is only these three sounds, but English has a few alternate sounds for "x," and Portuguese even has five different ways to pronounce it. :D

November 17, 2015

Gaby754722

A little of history.

The X used being a spanish J in the old times. Nowadays it has changed and mostly words have a J instead of a X (for example, Don Quijote used being spelled as Don Quixote).

Mexico keeps its X for tradition. We just accostumed to read it and spell it that way for 500 years (the same apply to many cities and towns in Mexico, that were founded or discovered in the XVI).

The RAE accepts Mexico with J, but personally, it makes our eyes bleed.

December 10, 2017

Evi_Anguelova

The "X" can be "H" or "KS" or "SH". There's no rule. I still wonder how to pronounce the names Xavier/Ximena/Xavi and is it Ximena or it's Jimena??? Some people pronounce Xavi as Shavi. But as ZuMako8_Momo said, the "X" used to be the Spanish "J" once upon a time. In my language (Bulgarian) and in other Slavic languages, our "H" is "X". And when we say "hahaha" we write it "xaxaxa" but the "x" there is "h".

August 15, 2018

kenaxo

When I lived in Mexico (for 5 years) Xavier was generally written "Javier" and was pronounced "Havier."
Mexico was ALWAYS pronounced "meHico." Most of the audio on DuoL is wrong on this word.

September 30, 2018

PianistKevin

a la frontera entre EEUU y méxico: eres mexicano?

Si

Sal de nuestro país!!

November 29, 2017

RamonEduardo78

The question eternal of Donald Trump

December 7, 2018

MeriChristmas

Sounds like él es mexicano which infuriates me.

January 17, 2019

Sanchez_86

I heard "el es mexicano" el es sounds like eres

January 17, 2019

Ellen895528

Eres Mexicano or Tu eres Mexicano?

July 31, 2019

Jim655970

I answered "Are you Mexican?" and Duolingo said it was wrong and that the right answer is "Are you Mexican?" I didn't seen an option to report it. Has anyone else had that same error happen?

January 30, 2018

SteveThurg

yea, i jut quit the lesson, since you can't finish it

March 20, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

Why are you asking? Are you an ICE officer or...? Is your next question going to be: "Eres un hombre bueno o un hombre malo?"

March 20, 2018

darian219105

Silencio por favor..

November 8, 2018

EvaMarieLi1

Sounded like so es, not eres

August 29, 2018

MarkRendon2

oh

August 29, 2018

shun746613

I have a question. I hear "El es mexicano" . So, what is the difference between "El es" and "Eres" in terms of pronuciation?

September 9, 2018

Andras_Gyep

Well if you say "Eres mexicano" you're saying "You are mexican" but if you say "Él es mexicano" you'll say "He is mexican"

In pronunciation there is a big difference, pretty much marked by the sound of "r" in eres, you just have to listen both terms properly pronounced.

September 12, 2018

spickering39

My Spanish friend says a lot of Duolingo "Spanish" phrases are Mexican.

October 17, 2018

Alan145548

I was told that in Spanish, Mexico is pronounced "MEH - hee - coh" with a hard H sound on the X. And yet, here in the lesson, it's pronounced the same way an English speaker would say it, "MEHks - ih - coh". Why? Are they both right?

October 19, 2018

JenniferMo383999

Eres Méxicsno means Are you Mexican

October 21, 2018

KarenBoulter

There is still no sound for this part.

October 26, 2018

lbKnJ1

"Eres mexicano" sounds exactly like "El es mexicano" as pronounced in this segment.

December 29, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

"El es mexicano?" is all I'm hearing.

January 23, 2019

cutepanda572286

Eres tu mexican?

January 25, 2019

Owen908

Almost, but that does not quite work. 'Tú' has to before 'eres', and 'tu' also needs an accent mark over the 'u'. The former is because the subject must always be before the main verb in Spanish. The latter is because 'tu' is 'your' while 'tú' means 'you', so without the accent you are asking, "Are your Mexican?"

Also, be careful when mentioning nationality: 'Mexican' is English; you must say 'Mexicano' or 'Mexicana' when using Spanish.

January 25, 2019

Madison22nd

It sounded like a problem in the recording.

February 3, 2019

Fish66172

Just got this question on studies. Since I was born American some 70 years ago, I quickly answered w/o thinking "Are you American" which is only one country to the south, but still wrong. What'd know..... did they mark me wrong? Nope, gave me an Correct answer response! Honest mistake if transaction is between humans, but assume I'm dealing with auto response robots..... FEED BACK PLEASE

February 5, 2019

ricardopasa

There is no sound on this lesson.

April 6, 2019

ricardopasa

This must be the third time today that I have reported NO SOUND on these lessons

April 6, 2019

FatihBaris

¿Eres mexicanA? Es correcto, cuando pregunto a la mujer.

April 7, 2019

flissy_quokka_17

At first I thought it said "Él es mexicano"... and I got it wrong three times :-(

April 18, 2019

ViNguyen36345

'eres' vs 'tú eres' is the same, right? Please answer my guys

April 28, 2019

Owen908

Yes. The pronoun is rarely used in Spanish, usually just for emphasis on the subject or in cases where the subject could be confused.

April 29, 2019

zara777777

Is it also right to say Tú eres mexicano??

July 24, 2019

Rabbitowner

Two times the same question in a row!!!

August 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.