Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Eres mexicano?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


Sr.Noble

Are you a Mexican is correct also.

9
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Very small point - "Are you a Mexican?" would be understood in English, but adding the "a" gives it an odd-ish twist. Adding the "a" or "an" in relation to occupation or sports ("Are you a lawyer", "Are you a soccer player") or affiliation ("Are you a Republican?") is common, but with nationalities or religious affiliation ("Are you a Catholic?"), "a" or "an" isn't as common.

20
Reply5 years ago

dholman
dholman

True. It feels almost ... racist? It's like by turning it from an adjective to a noun, the nationality becomes that person's defining characteristic (as opposed to simply being human, but a Mexican one)

30
Reply24 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

Just because it is talking about someones' nationality or skin color does NOT make it racist. All people, no matter what nationality or skin color, needs to realize that and they need to not get offended so easily.

3
Reply6 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Angry_Mongoose: I agree, but why do you have Angry in your user name?

3
Reply6 months ago

stonedmoon

because they're an angry mongoose of course

0
2 days ago

ShiDharamsattu

Great point

1
Reply2 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

Well said Til. Also adding the "a" is marginally considered to have a racist connotation or a negative, in English. Not sure if it is the same in Spanish

2
Reply4 weeks ago

Atokirina

So <X> is sometimes pronounced [h] and sometimes [ks] like in English. Is there a rule to that?

6
Reply2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

There is no rule for it; you just have to memorize which words take which sound. Some «x»s are like (in IPA) [x] (depending on where you are from either [h] like in English, or like the „ch“ in German „ach“): «México, mexicano, etc.». Others are like [ks], such as «éxito, examen, experto, sexto, etc.». It can even make the [t͡ʃ ] sound, the Spanish «ch» sound, in some proper nouns like «Xitle, Xela, etc.».

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_x.htm

In Spanish, it is only these three sounds, but English has a few alternate sounds for "x," and Portuguese even has five different ways to pronounce it. :D

13
Reply2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

A little of history.

The X used being a spanish J in the old times. Nowadays it has changed and mostly words have a J instead of a X (for example, Don Quijote used being spelled as Don Quixote).

Mexico keeps its X for tradition. We just accostumed to read it and spell it that way for 500 years (the same apply to many cities and towns in Mexico, that were founded or discovered in the XVI).

The RAE accepts Mexico with J, but personally, it makes our eyes bleed.

8
Reply8 months ago

CentaurOfA

Ugh, I hate when I can't hear the difference between "El es" and "Eres"

2
Reply1 month ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

a la frontera entre EEUU y méxico: eres mexicano?

Si

Sal de nuestro país!!

1
Reply8 months ago

Jim655970

I answered "Are you Mexican?" and Duolingo said it was wrong and that the right answer is "Are you Mexican?" I didn't seen an option to report it. Has anyone else had that same error happen?

1
Reply6 months ago

SteveThurg

yea, i jut quit the lesson, since you can't finish it

1
Reply4 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Why are you asking? Are you an ICE officer or...? Is your next question going to be: "Eres un hombre bueno o un hombre malo?"

1
Reply4 months ago

Hendo255

what happened to the listen slower option?

0
Reply7 months ago

VerdeNino

Yes.

0
Reply4 months ago

caleb484062

lol

0
Reply2 months ago

Leia999251

Yo deseo

0
Reply1 week ago