"¿Eresmexicano?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

5 years ago

37 Comments


Atokirina

So <X> is sometimes pronounced [h] and sometimes [ks] like in English. Is there a rule to that?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

There is no rule for it; you just have to memorize which words take which sound. Some «x»s are like (in IPA) [x] (depending on where you are from either [h] like in English, or like the „ch“ in German „ach“): «México, mexicano, etc.». Others are like [ks], such as «éxito, examen, experto, sexto, etc.». It can even make the [t͡ʃ ] sound, the Spanish «ch» sound, in some proper nouns like «Xitle, Xela, etc.».

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_x.htm

In Spanish, it is only these three sounds, but English has a few alternate sounds for "x," and Portuguese even has five different ways to pronounce it. :D

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

A little of history.

The X used being a spanish J in the old times. Nowadays it has changed and mostly words have a J instead of a X (for example, Don Quijote used being spelled as Don Quixote).

Mexico keeps its X for tradition. We just accostumed to read it and spell it that way for 500 years (the same apply to many cities and towns in Mexico, that were founded or discovered in the XVI).

The RAE accepts Mexico with J, but personally, it makes our eyes bleed.

11 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

The "X" can be "H" or "KS" or "SH". There's no rule. I still wonder how to pronounce the names Xavier/Ximena/Xavi and is it Ximena or it's Jimena??? Some people pronounce Xavi as Shavi. But as ZuMako8_Momo said, the "X" used to be the Spanish "J" once upon a time. In my language (Bulgarian) and in other Slavic languages, our "H" is "X". And when we say "hahaha" we write it "xaxaxa" but the "x" there is "h".

3 months ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

When I lived in Mexico (for 5 years) Xavier was generally written "Javier" and was pronounced "Havier."
Mexico was ALWAYS pronounced "meHico." Most of the audio on DuoL is wrong on this word.

2 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

Language is very interesting. Thank you Evi

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

You're welcome, Gigi!

3 months ago

Sr.Noble

Are you a Mexican is correct also.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Very small point - "Are you a Mexican?" would be understood in English, but adding the "a" gives it an odd-ish twist. Adding the "a" or "an" in relation to occupation or sports ("Are you a lawyer", "Are you a soccer player") or affiliation ("Are you a Republican?") is common, but with nationalities or religious affiliation ("Are you a Catholic?"), "a" or "an" isn't as common.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

True. It feels almost ... racist? It's like by turning it from an adjective to a noun, the nationality becomes that person's defining characteristic (as opposed to simply being human, but a Mexican one)

4 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

Just because it is talking about someones' nationality or skin color does NOT make it racist. All people, no matter what nationality or skin color, needs to realize that and they need to not get offended so easily.

10 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Angry_Mongoose: I agree, but why do you have Angry in your user name?

9 months ago

stonedmoon

because they're an angry mongoose of course

3 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

Great point

6 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

Well said Til. Also adding the "a" is marginally considered to have a racist connotation or a negative, in English. Not sure if it is the same in Spanish

4 months ago

joe814027

THAT SOUNDS OFFENSIVE

3 months ago

CentaurOfA

Ugh, I hate when I can't hear the difference between "El es" and "Eres"

4 months ago

JCL154335

That happens with me often, especially with the male voice

2 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

a la frontera entre EEUU y méxico: eres mexicano?

Si

Sal de nuestro país!!

1 year ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Why are you asking? Are you an ICE officer or...? Is your next question going to be: "Eres un hombre bueno o un hombre malo?"

8 months ago

darian219105

Silencio por favor..

1 month ago

EvaMarieLi1

Sounded like so es, not eres

3 months ago

MarkRendon2

oh

3 months ago

shun746613

I have a question. I hear "El es mexicano" . So, what is the difference between "El es" and "Eres" in terms of pronuciation?

3 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Well if you say "Eres mexicano" you're saying "You are mexican" but if you say "Él es mexicano" you'll say "He is mexican"

In pronunciation there is a big difference, pretty much marked by the sound of "r" in eres, you just have to listen both terms properly pronounced.

2 months ago

spickering39

My Spanish friend says a lot of Duolingo "Spanish" phrases are Mexican.

1 month ago

Alan145548

I was told that in Spanish, Mexico is pronounced "MEH - hee - coh" with a hard H sound on the X. And yet, here in the lesson, it's pronounced the same way an English speaker would say it, "MEHks - ih - coh". Why? Are they both right?

1 month ago

JenniferMo383999

Eres Méxicsno means Are you Mexican

1 month ago

KarenBoulter

There is still no sound for this part.

1 month ago

ElizabethK789697

Could you please give us some European countries as well as the Americas

1 week ago

RamonEduardo78
RamonEduardo78

The question eternal of Donald Trump

3 days ago

Hendo255

what happened to the listen slower option?

11 months ago

Jim655970

I answered "Are you Mexican?" and Duolingo said it was wrong and that the right answer is "Are you Mexican?" I didn't seen an option to report it. Has anyone else had that same error happen?

10 months ago

SteveThurg

yea, i jut quit the lesson, since you can't finish it

8 months ago

VerdeNino

Yes.

8 months ago

caleb484062

lol

6 months ago

Leia999251

Yo deseo

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.