"If we had another child, we would need a bigger apartment."

Translation:Kdybychom měli další dítě, potřebovali bychom větší byt.

September 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvanAthelstane

Why are there no tips available for this entire section? They really help me to understand what I am trying to learn on here. This section has been especially hard for me to understand, and now there is no advice prior to each lesson.


Frenchie_cz

vzalo by to i "kdybysme"?


ValaCZE

Kdybysme je nespisovně, takže ne.


LaynePierc1

why not "druhe dite"


VladaFu

second or other, How do you know they do not have five already?


Chessnecof

Why do we use kdybychom here instead of just jestli? Or another direct translation of if


VladaFu

Because it is the conditional mood. kdybych/kdybys/... is a part of the conditional mood construction, not just rhe word if.


Johnuv

Why does the word order matter with potrebovali and bychom? Wouldn't bychom potrebovali be the same as potrebovali bychom?


VladaFu

No, bychom belongs among the clitic auxiliary forms of být and hence it must be in the second position.


Daria797617

But at the same time aby and kdyby are conjunctions and so they don't need to be on the second position, am I right?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.