"Jsme poslední ženy."

Translation:We are the last women.

September 5, 2017

15 Comments


JonkunKotona

Why is this "poslední", even though the feminine plural ending for adjectives is said to be "-é"? Are there more exceptions?

September 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

All adjectives with soft singular ending = -ží (boží), -ší (kratší), -čí (dračí), -ří (zubří), -dí (medvědí), -ní (polní), -cí (hrací).

A typical representative is "jarní": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jarn%C3%AD#Adjective_2

September 5, 2017

smailBerkK

i still didn't grasp the idea. Can you please elaborate ?

January 22, 2018

MagicOfLA

There are basically two kinds of adjectives - hard (ending in masculine on -ý) which do distinguish between the genders (nový/nová/nové) - and soft (ending on -í) which do not. It's poslední muž/poslední žena/poslední dítě.

January 22, 2018

NinaOBel

The absence of "the" is error for English, but is it so important for czech translation?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

No. On the contrary, it would sound weird here. In English 'the' is part of 'last'. In Czech 'poslední' is already 'the last'

September 11, 2017

NinaOBel

So, "We are last women" - error in translation from Czech?

September 11, 2017

JonkunKotona

Regardless of the Czech sentence, "We are last women" is not correct English - you need the article there, so it's "We are the last women."

Similarly, you would need to include it in "We are the first women."

If there were a different adjective, for example, "Jsme mladé ženy", you don't need the article anymore - "We are young women." (In fact, it's closer to the czech sentence without the article.)

September 11, 2017

NinaOBel

"Last" is not an adjective? I will know more English then Czech from this course!

September 12, 2017

MagicOfLA

In this case it's an ordinal number, or at least it acts as one. And as such it needs a definitive article.

September 15, 2017

JonkunKotona

It is an adjective, but it needs the "the" article when used like this. (It's not needed in phrases like "last night", "last Saturday", "We finished last.")

September 12, 2017

abiscott8

I put "we are the last ladies", which was marked incorrect. Is there a difference in Czech between women/ladies?

October 1, 2017

NinaOBel

Lady = paní

October 1, 2017

abiscott8

Thanks

October 5, 2017

Filomena.Prvni

Lady - dáma, too.

May 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.